Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Carlow University›Women's Volleyball
Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

Carlow University Women's Volleyball

Pittsburgh, PA · the Celtics · Carlow University overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$122k
Team budget
41st percentile in Division III
$7,198
Per roster spot
median $7,431
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
87%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Carlow University fields a women's volleyball team in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $122,374, below the median of $138k — $7,198 per roster spot, lower half of Division III women's volleyball programs. The school gave $297,000 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $2,855 per roster spot.

Among Division III women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$122k
Spend per player$7,198
Roster size17
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$16k$752k
this programevery Division III women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

642
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$122,374 for the year
  • Operating expenses$51,607 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,198 division median $7,431
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$297,000 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$2,855 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$9,100 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Julie M. Gaul head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Carlow University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots7,445 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,344undergraduates · 2,310 students in all
Women 85% Men 15%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
87%admitted · of 1,326 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
55%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$122,374 $7,198 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$297,000
Recruiting spend, women's
$9,100
$20,561net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,290
Average net price$20,561
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,896
$30–48k$16,776
$48–75k$19,527
$75–110k$22,767
$110k and up$23,797
Tuition & fees
$34,502

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.14violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.14
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
41%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 17 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing110 · 41%
Biological sciences42 · 16%
Education37 · 14%
Psychology25 · 9%
Business19 · 7%

Research Carlow University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Carlow UniversityUniversity of Pittsburgh · 1 miCarnegie Mellon University · 1 miDuquesne University · 2 miPoint Park University · 2 miChatham University · 2 miLa Roche University · 9 miRobert Morris University · 14 miSeton Hill University · 23 miWashington and Jefferson College · 24 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Greensburg · 25 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 26 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 26 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference116$3.4M99550%
Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association116$218k—11%
Duquesne University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference215$1.1M100079%
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference219$264k—98%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference218$65k—70%
La Roche University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference916$45k—78%
Robert Morris University Division I · Horizon League1417$698k98591%
Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2321$368k—76%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2420$132k—82%
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference2519$63k—98%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2662$1.3M—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2662$1.3M—94%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Carlow University17$122k$7,198—vs
Penn State University, Altoona17$84k$4,918—vs
Hilbert College20$78k$3,890—vs
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College15$70k$4,698—vs
Mount Aloysius College19$65k$3,423—vs
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg19$63k$3,336—vs
La Roche University16$45k$2,816—vs
University of Pittsburgh, Bradford19$43k$2,264—vs

Every Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked