Belmont University Men's Tennis
Belmont University fields a men's tennis team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 6 players, well below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $447,833, about the median of $452k — $74,638 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's tennis programs. That leaves room for 4 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 966, about the median of 991, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,211,730 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,043 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster6 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 4
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$447,833 for the year
- Operating expenses$63,147 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$74,638 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate966 multi-year; 964 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,211,730 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,043 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$93,817 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jeff Cero head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tomas Luis | Graduate Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Interdenominational
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 72%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $447,833 $74,639 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,211,730
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $93,817
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $41,320
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 15 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Belmont University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 1 | 16 | $1.9M | 1000 | 6% | |
| Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 2 | 9 | $423k | 1000 | 67% | |
| Tennessee State University Division I · Horizon League | 3 | 8 | $290k | 982 | 93% | |
| Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA | 31 | 9 | $786k | 993 | 68% | |
| Austin Peay State University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 42 | 10 | $215k | 975 | 96% | |
| Tennessee Technological University Division I · Southern Conference | 72 | 13 | $416k | 984 | 83% | |
| University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 81 | 14 | $173k | — | 51% | |
| Alabama A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 94 | 9 | $94k | 1000 | 66% | |
| University of North Alabama Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 104 | 8 | $256k | 1000 | 96% | |
| Kentucky Wesleyan College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 113 | 8 | $73k | — | 67% | |
| University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Division I · Southern Conference | 113 | 12 | $323k | 1000 | 77% | |
| Covenant College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 114 | 12 | $31k | — | 82% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Horizon League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont University room for 4 | 6 | $448k | $74,638 | 966 | vs | |
| Northern Illinois University 1 over cap | 11 | $380k | $34,504 | 1000 | vs | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis at cap | 10 | $355k | $35,511 | 994 | vs | |
| Cleveland State University at cap | 10 | $294k | $29,368 | 976 | vs | |
| Tennessee State University room for 2 | 8 | $290k | $36,269 | 982 | vs | |
| Oral Roberts University room for 2 | 8 | $261k | $32,641 | 998 | vs | |
| Youngstown State University 1 over cap | 11 | $258k | $23,460 | 939 | vs | |
| University of Southern Indiana room for 2 | 8 | $196k | $24,525 | — | vs | |
| Northern Kentucky University room for 3 | 7 | $191k | $27,301 | 990 | vs |
Every Horizon League men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked