Austin Peay State University Men's Tennis
Austin Peay State University fields a men's tennis team in the Atlantic Sun Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $214,614, well below the median of $452k — $21,461 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's tennis programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 975, about the median of 991, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,788,565 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $14,676 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$214,614 for the year
- Operating expenses$60,914 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$21,461 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate975 multi-year; 958 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,788,565 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,676 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$367,663 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kurt Kujawa head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 43%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $214,614 $21,461 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,788,565
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $367,663
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,675 in-state · $14,219 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Austin Peay State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee State University Division I · Horizon League | 39 | 8 | $290k | 982 | 93% | |
| Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 41 | 16 | $1.9M | 1000 | 6% | |
| Belmont University Division I · Horizon League | 42 | 6 | $448k | 966 | 96% | |
| Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 43 | 9 | $423k | 1000 | 67% | |
| Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA | 73 | 9 | $786k | 993 | 68% | |
| Kentucky Wesleyan College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 85 | 8 | $73k | — | 67% | |
| University of Southern Indiana Division I · Horizon League | 100 | 8 | $196k | — | 95% | |
| Tennessee Technological University Division I · Southern Conference | 106 | 13 | $416k | 984 | 83% | |
| University of North Alabama Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 121 | 8 | $256k | 1000 | 96% | |
| University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 122 | 14 | $173k | — | 51% | |
| Alabama A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 129 | 9 | $94k | 1000 | 66% | |
| University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 146 | 12 | $689k | 989 | 81% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Atlantic Sun Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene Christian University at cap | 10 | $702k | $70,244 | 1000 | vs | |
| Stetson University room for 1 | 9 | $522k | $57,972 | 984 | vs | |
| Lipscomb University room for 1 | 9 | $423k | $47,051 | 1000 | vs | |
| Florida Gulf Coast University at cap | 10 | $418k | $41,829 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of North Florida 1 over cap | 11 | $409k | $37,170 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Arlington room for 2 | 8 | $375k | $46,817 | 974 | vs | |
| Eastern Kentucky University 2 over cap | 12 | $329k | $27,418 | — | vs | |
| Queens University of Charlotte 3 over cap | 13 | $262k | $20,169 | — | vs | |
| University of West Florida 4 over cap | 14 | $261k | $18,663 | — | vs | |
| University of North Alabama room for 2 | 8 | $256k | $32,023 | 1000 | vs | |
| Bellarmine University room for 2 | 8 | $255k | $31,926 | — | vs | |
| Austin Peay State University at cap | 10 | $215k | $21,461 | 975 | vs |
Every Atlantic Sun Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked