Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Assumption University›Women's Volleyball
Division II · Northeast 10 Conference

Assumption University Women's Volleyball

Worcester, MA · the Greyhounds · Assumption University overview
24
Roster
2024–25 season
$264k
Team budget
20th percentile in Division II
$10,997
Per roster spot
median $20,336
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
87%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Assumption University fields a women's volleyball team in the Northeast 10 Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, above the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $263,939, below the median of $396k — $10,997 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $1,952,710 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $5,563 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$264k
Spend per player$10,997
Roster size24
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$40k$4.1M
this programevery Division II women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

1262
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster24 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$263,939 for the year
  • Operating expenses$49,190 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,997 division median $20,336
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,952,710 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,563 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$35,640 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Stephanie Kazmierczak head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Assumption University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,688undergraduates · 2,046 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
87%admitted · of 4,694 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
75%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
24on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$263,939 $10,997 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,952,710
Recruiting spend, women's
$35,640
$29,072net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,360
Average net price$29,072
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,025
$30–48k$17,319
$48–75k$25,004
$75–110k$28,551
$110k and up$32,130
Tuition & fees
$49,414

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.11violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.11
Property1.96
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business123 · 28%
Health professions & nursing111 · 25%
Social sciences43 · 10%
Psychology33 · 8%
Biological sciences26 · 6%

Research Assumption University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Assumption UniversityWorcester Polytechnic Institute · 2 miWorcester State University · 2 miClark University (Massachusetts) · 3 miCollege of the Holy Cross · 4 miNichols College · 18 miFramingham State University · 20 miFitchburg State University · 20 miDean College · 26 miWellesley College · 27 miRegis College (Massachusetts) · 27 miBabson College · 29 miBrandeis University · 29 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Worcester Polytechnic Institute Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference215$150k—58%
Worcester State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference215$53k—90%
Clark University (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference316$96k—42%
College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League415$844k98921%
Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England1816$36k—88%
Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference2020$63k—85%
Fitchburg State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference2018$53k—90%
Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2623$73k—74%
Wellesley College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2714$255k—14%
Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2719$62k—89%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2917$195k—20%
Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association2918$260k—35%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Northeast 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
American International College18$794k$44,110—vs
Bentley University18$623k$34,596—vs
Adelphi University20$481k$24,050—vs
Southern Connecticut State University18$366k$20,329—vs
Southern New Hampshire University18$274k$15,199—vs
Franklin Pierce University14$271k$19,373—vs
Saint Michael's College15$265k$17,656—vs
Assumption University24$264k$10,997—vs
Pace University17$264k$15,518—vs
Saint Anselm College15$216k$14,409—vs

Every Northeast 10 Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked