Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Assumption University›Men's Tennis
Division II · Northeast 10 Conference

Assumption University Men's Tennis

Worcester, MA · the Greyhounds · Assumption University overview
18
Roster
2024–25 season
$245k
Team budget
68th percentile in Division II
$13,600
Per roster spot
median $17,185
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
87%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Assumption University fields a men's tennis team in the Northeast 10 Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, well above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $244,810, above the median of $198k — $13,600 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's tennis programs. The school gave $2,332,964 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,272 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 131 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$245k
Spend per player$13,600
Roster size18
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$9k$956k
this programevery Division II men's tennis program

Roster sizes

338
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$244,810 for the year
  • Operating expenses$41,489 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,600 division median $17,185
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,332,964 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,272 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$44,323 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Vacant head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Assumption University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,430 131 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.90% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,688undergraduates · 2,046 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
87%admitted · of 4,694 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
75%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$244,810 $13,601 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,332,964
Recruiting spend, men's
$44,323
$29,072net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,360
Average net price$29,072
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,025
$30–48k$17,319
$48–75k$25,004
$75–110k$28,551
$110k and up$32,130
Tuition & fees
$49,414

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.11violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.11
Property1.96
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business123 · 28%
Health professions & nursing111 · 25%
Social sciences43 · 10%
Psychology33 · 8%
Biological sciences26 · 6%

Research Assumption University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Assumption UniversityClark University (Massachusetts) · 3 miCollege of the Holy Cross · 4 miNichols College · 18 miBabson College · 29 miBrandeis University · 29 miBryant University · 30 miBoston College · 34 miFranklin Pierce University · 36 miAmherst College · 36 miRhode Island College · 36 miCurry College · 37 miHarvard University · 37 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Clark University (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference314$74k—42%
College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League413$82k100021%
Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England1813$89k—88%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2914$195k—20%
Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association297$134k—35%
Bryant University Division I · Big South Conference3012$266k100066%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference3414$429k99516%
Franklin Pierce University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference368$140k—90%
Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference3611$285k—10%
Rhode Island College Division III · Little East Conference3614$59k—81%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England379$26k—92%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League3713$805k9893%

Other men's tennis programs in the Northeast 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Assumption University18$245k$13,600—vs
Adelphi University9$233k$25,889—vs
Southern New Hampshire University9$171k$18,972—vs
Franklin Pierce University8$140k$17,456—vs
Saint Michael's College10$133k$13,258—vs

Every Northeast 10 Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked