Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Babson College›Men's Tennis
Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Babson College Men's Tennis

Babson Park, MA · the Beavers · Babson College overview
14
Roster
2024–25 season
$195k
Team budget
90th percentile in Division III
$13,945
Per roster spot
median $5,644
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
20%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Babson College fields a men's tennis team in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, above the median of 12, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $195,239, well above the median of $62k — $13,945 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's tennis programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$195k
Spend per player$13,945
Roster size14
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$6k$414k
this programevery Division III men's tennis program

Roster sizes

542
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$195,239 for the year
  • Operating expenses$71,593 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,945 division median $5,644
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$52,022 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Michael Kopelman head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Kartik ErodulaAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Andrew ImrieAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Babson College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,349 283 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,752undergraduates · 3,943 students in all
Women 43% Men 57%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Special focus
Affiliation
None
20%admitted · of 7,995 applicants
SAT middle 50%1380 – 1500
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
92%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$195,239 $13,946 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$52,022
$30,220net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$80,192
Average net price$30,220
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,270
$30–48k$14,369
$48–75k$21,924
$75–110k$35,383
$110k and up$58,685
Tuition & fees
$56,032

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.97violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.97
Property1.44
In residence halls
10 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
100%of bachelor's degrees in business · 1 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business721 · 100%

Research Babson College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Babson CollegeBrandeis University · 5 miBoston College · 6 miCurry College · 9 miBoston University · 9 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 9 miHarvard University · 9 miLesley University · 9 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 10 miTufts University · 11 miEmerson College · 11 miSuffolk University · 11 miUniversity of Massachusetts Boston · 12 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association57$134k—35%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference614$429k99516%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England99$26k—92%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League98$133k96611%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England914$59k—85%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League913$805k9893%
Lesley University Division III · Empire 8913$13k—94%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference1015$103k—5%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference1115$244k—10%
Emerson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference116$101k—47%
Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England119$29k—85%
University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference1210$67k—83%

Other men's tennis programs in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Babson College14$195k$13,945—vs
Massachusetts Institute of Technology15$103k$6,854—vs
Emerson College6$101k$16,893—vs
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)8$82k$10,224—vs
Clark University (Massachusetts)14$74k$5,309—vs
Springfield College12$69k$5,742—vs
Salve Regina University15$59k$3,958—vs
U.S. Coast Guard Academy————vs

Every New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked