Women's Cross Country
Women's Cross Country conferences
99 leagues sponsor women's cross country — 1,047 programs. Open a conference for its table of programs, or a division for every program at that level.
99
Conferences
32
Division I leagues
362 programs
24
Division II leagues
286 programs
43
Division III leagues
399 programs
$1.8M
Richest league
West Coast Conference
18
Most programs
Atlantic Coast Conference
Richest leagues · combined team budgets
Division I · 32 conferences · 362 programs
| Conference | Programs | Combined budget | Per program | Median roster | Over the cap (17) | Median APR | Median admit rate | Median net price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Coast Conference | 9 | $1.8M | $203k | 17 | 2 | 994 | 51% | $38k |
| Big Ten Conference | 18 | $1.3M | $71k | 25 | 1 | 1000 | 51% | $19k |
| Metro Conference | 13 | $1.1M | $87k | 19 | 2 | 994 | 77% | $29k |
| Atlantic Coast Conference | 18 | $879k | $49k | 18 | 1 | 995 | 21% | $23k |
| Horizon League | 12 | $707k | $59k | 14 | 0 | 999 | 87% | $14k |
| Atlantic Sun Conference | 8 | $611k | $76k | 8 | 0 | 992 | 68% | $24k |
| Coastal Athletic Association | 12 | $588k | $49k | 10 | 0 | 998 | 69% | $23k |
| Conference USA | 10 | $500k | $50k | 20 | 1 | 994 | 76% | $15k |
| American Conference | 13 | $484k | $37k | 25 | 1 | 994 | 80% | $14k |
| BIG EAST Conference | 11 | $453k | $41k | 17 | 0 | 996 | 74% | $32k |
| Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 12 | $422k | $35k | 11 | 0 | 986 | 62% | $14k |
| Southern Conference | 11 | $387k | $35k | 20 | 1 | 992 | 82% | $17k |
| Big West Conference | 12 | $300k | $25k | 19 | 3 | 994 | 63% | $12k |
| Northeast Conference | 9 | $248k | $28k | 7 | 0 | 988 | 81% | $23k |
| United Athletic Conference | 9 | $217k | $24k | 14 | 0 | 995 | 81% | $15k |
| The Ivy League | 8 | $202k | $25k | 24 | 1 | 999 | 5% | $23k |
| Big Sky Conference | 11 | $171k | $16k | 11 | 0 | 992 | 89% | $14k |
| Big South Conference | 9 | $165k | $18k | 9 | 0 | 994 | 77% | $20k |
| Patriot League | 10 | $146k | $15k | 17 | 0 | 1000 | 25% | $34k |
| Sun Belt Conference | 13 | $138k | $11k | 14 | 0 | 995 | 80% | $14k |
| Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 8 | $97k | $12k | 9 | 0 | 969 | 83% | $15k |
| Southland Conference | 12 | $72k | $6k | 8 | 0 | 979 | 89% | $12k |
| Missouri Valley Conference | 11 | $53k | $5k | 11 | 0 | 991 | 89% | $21k |
| America East Conference | 9 | $28k | $3k | 21 | 1 | 1000 | 70% | $19k |
| Atlantic 10 Conference | 14 | — | — | — | 0 | 1000 | 80% | $31k |
| Big 12 Conference | 16 | — | — | — | 0 | 995 | 81% | $18k |
| Mid-American Conference | 12 | — | — | — | 0 | 990 | 81% | $17k |
| Mountain West Conference | 10 | — | — | — | 0 | 996 | 83% | $14k |
| Ohio Valley Conference | 9 | — | — | — | 0 | 990 | 82% | $14k |
| Pac-12 Conference | 9 | — | — | — | 0 | 992 | 85% | $19k |
| Southeastern Conference | 16 | — | — | — | 0 | 996 | 68% | $20k |
| The Summit League | 8 | — | — | — | 0 | 993 | 92% | $18k |
Division II · 24 conferences · 286 programs
Division III · 43 conferences · 399 programs
Budgets are each team's reported expenses for last season, added across the league; medians are of the league's programs (roster, APR) or its schools (admission rate, net price). "Over the cap" counts programs whose last roster exceeded the 17-player Division I limit.
Every women's cross country coach in a conference on one target list, and one reviewed email per school from your own Gmail.Start your board