Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›Conferences
Men's Wrestling

Men's Wrestling conferences

41 leagues sponsor men's wrestling — 288 programs. Open a conference for its table of programs, or a division for every program at that level.

Division I 78Division II 76Division III 134By stateBy conferenceRankingsThe hub
41
Conferences
9
Division I leagues
78 programs
11
Division II leagues
76 programs
21
Division III leagues
134 programs
$39M
Richest league
Big Ten Conference
18
Most programs
New England Wrestling Assn

Richest leagues · combined team budgets

  1. 1Big Ten ConferenceDivision I · 14 programs · $2.8M each$39M
  2. 2Big 12 ConferenceDivision I · 9 programs · $2.2M each$20M
  3. 3Atlantic Coast ConferenceDivision I · 7 programs · $1.9M each$13M
  4. 4Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling AssociationDivision I · 12 programs · $915k each$11M
  5. 5Mid-American ConferenceDivision I · 11 programs · $865k each$9.5M
  6. 6Pac-12 ConferenceDivision I · 9 programs · $954k each$8.6M
  7. 7Southern ConferenceDivision I · 9 programs · $780k each$7M
  8. 8The Ivy LeagueDivision I · 6 programs · $989k each$5.9M
  9. 9Conference CarolinasDivision II · 15 programs · $340k each$5.1M
  10. 10Northern Sun Intercollegiate ConferenceDivision II · 11 programs · $413k each$4.5M
  11. 11Great Lakes Valley ConferenceDivision II · 8 programs · $548k each$4.4M
  12. 12Rocky Mountain Athletic ConferenceDivision II · 7 programs · $544k each$3.8M

Division I · 9 conferences · 78 programs

ConferenceProgramsCombined budgetPer programMedian rosterOver the cap (30)Median APRMedian admit rateMedian net price
Big Ten Conference14$39M$2.8M341098053%$19k
Big 12 Conference9$20M$2.2M36998188%$16k
Atlantic Coast Conference7$13M$1.9M36598719%$18k
Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association12$11M$915k33798143%$37k
Mid-American Conference11$9.5M$865k48697594%$18k
Pac-12 Conference9$8.6M$954k37797779%$17k
Southern Conference9$7M$780k32696887%$21k
The Ivy League6$5.9M$989k3149765%$23k
Independent1$240k$240k220—83%$27k

Division II · 11 conferences · 76 programs

ConferenceProgramsCombined budgetPer programMedian rosterMedian admit rateMedian net price
Conference Carolinas15$5.1M$340k3678%$19k
Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference11$4.5M$413k3278%$17k
Great Lakes Valley Conference8$4.4M$548k3783%$21k
Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference7$3.8M$544k3589%$15k
Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association7$2.8M$403k3682%$16k
Great Midwest Athletic Conference6$2.4M$397k3381%$22k
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference7$2.3M$328k3489%$22k
Mountain East Conference8$2.1M$265k3282%$17k
Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Water Polo3$1.2M$398k2796%$14k
Independent3$878k$293k3566%$27k
Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1$164k$164k1494%$16k

Division III · 21 conferences · 134 programs

ConferenceProgramsCombined budgetPer programMedian rosterMedian admit rateMedian net price
Independent17$3M$179k3677%$24k
New England Wrestling Assn18$2.9M$163k3380%$28k
State University of New York Athletic Conference12$2.1M$173k3276%$20k
American Rivers Conference8$1.8M$226k3686%$23k
College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin10$1.7M$170k2768%$25k
Ohio Athletic Conference7$1.4M$202k2980%$23k
Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6$1.2M$205k3285%$14k
Old Dominion Athletic Conf.8$1.2M$150k2881%$24k
Centennial Conference6$1M$175k3056%$27k
Middle Atlantic Conferences10$1M$102k3686%$26k
St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8$980k$123k2175%$22k
Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association5$922k$184k3083%$24k
University Athletic Association3$728k$243k349%$31k
Presidents' Athletic Conference7$633k$90k2871%$23k
Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference2$367k$184k3974%$18k
Northwest Conference2$196k$98k1890%$33k
North Coast Athletic Conference1$179k$179k3081%$31k
Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1$135k$135k2963%$25k
Atlantic East Conference1$113k$113k2597%$23k
Landmark Conference1$77k$77k3184%$32k
Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference1$68k$68k2696%$21k

Budgets are each team's reported expenses for last season, added across the league; medians are of the league's programs (roster, APR) or its schools (admission rate, net price). "Over the cap" counts programs whose last roster exceeded the 30-player Division I limit.

Every men's wrestling coach in a conference on one target list, and one reviewed email per school from your own Gmail.Start your board