Xavier University Women's Tennis
Xavier University fields a women's tennis team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, about the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $497,211, about the median of $546k — $55,245 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's tennis programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,308,389 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $23,384 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$497,211 for the year
- Operating expenses$75,645 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$55,245 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,308,389 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$23,384 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$188,534 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Adam Cohen head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $497,211 $55,246 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,308,389
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $188,534
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $48,126
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Xavier University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference | 2 | 8 | $773k | 992 | 88% | |
| Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League | 8 | 6 | $276k | 1000 | 96% | |
| Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 10 | 11 | $68k | — | 97% | |
| Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference | 16 | — | — | — | — | |
| Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 41 | — | — | — | 85% | |
| University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 44 | 8 | $220k | 1000 | 62% | |
| Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 52 | 10 | $82k | — | 74% | |
| Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 54 | 12 | $166k | — | 63% | |
| Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 61 | 8 | $54k | — | 84% | |
| Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 65 | 6 | $26k | — | 91% | |
| Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 76 | 13 | $90k | — | 85% | |
| University of Kentucky Division I · Southeastern Conference | 77 | 8 | $1.3M | 992 | 92% |
Other women's tennis programs in the BIG EAST Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Connecticut room for 2 | 8 | $781k | $97,659 | 1000 | vs | |
| Seton Hall University 2 over cap | 12 | $705k | $58,756 | 992 | vs | |
| St. John's University (New York) room for 2 | 8 | $656k | $82,001 | 992 | vs | |
| DePaul University room for 2 | 8 | $644k | $80,455 | 992 | vs | |
| Xavier University room for 1 | 9 | $497k | $55,245 | 1000 | vs | |
| Villanova University 2 over cap | 12 | $396k | $33,013 | 1000 | vs | |
| Marquette University room for 2 | 8 | $314k | $39,270 | 975 | vs | |
| Creighton University at cap | 10 | $223k | $22,335 | 1000 | vs | |
| Providence College 1 over cap | 11 | $216k | $19,615 | 1000 | vs | |
| Butler University room for 2 | 8 | $196k | $24,450 | 1000 | vs | |
| Georgetown University at cap | 10 | $124k | $12,397 | 997 | vs |
Every BIG EAST Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked