Start your board
Programs›Women's Tennis›Wisconsin Lutheran College›Women's Tennis
Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference

Wisconsin Lutheran College Women's Tennis

Milwaukee, WI · the Warriors · Wisconsin Lutheran College overview
7
Roster
2024–25 season
$62k
Team budget
54th percentile in Division III
$8,890
Per roster spot
median $5,651
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Wisconsin Lutheran College fields a women's tennis team in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $62,235, about the median of $60k — $8,890 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's tennis programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$62k
Spend per player$8,890
Roster size7
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$5k$369k
this programevery Division III women's tennis program

Roster sizes

446
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster7 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$62,235 for the year
  • Operating expenses$14,910 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,890 division median $5,651
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$27,867 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jay Massart head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Wisconsin Lutheran College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,269 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,021undergraduates · 1,094 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
79%admitted · of 1,847 applicants
SAT middle 50%1060 – 1300
ACT middle 50%22 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
63%

Women's Tennis

Full picture →
7on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$62,235 $8,891 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$27,867
$22,809net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,798
Average net price$22,809
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,218
$30–48k$14,305
$48–75k$17,500
$75–110k$22,983
$110k and up$26,682
Tuition & fees
$35,080

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.62violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.62
Property0.97
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business51 · 22%
Biological sciences42 · 18%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation34 · 15%
Health professions & nursing20 · 9%
Education18 · 8%

Research Wisconsin Lutheran College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Wisconsin Lutheran CollegeMarquette University · 5 miMilwaukee School of Engineering · 6 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Milwaukee · 8 miCarroll University (Wisconsin) · 11 miConcordia University Wisconsin · 16 miCarthage College · 30 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Whitewater · 39 miMarian University (Wisconsin) · 55 miLake Forest College · 55 miRipon College · 69 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison · 70 miNorthwestern University · 70 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Marquette University Division I · BIG EAST Conference58$314k97587%
Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference613$40k—60%
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Division I · Horizon League88$493k100088%
Carroll University (Wisconsin) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin1114$37k—58%
Concordia University Wisconsin Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference1615$55k—68%
Carthage College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin3019$106k—84%
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3914$107k—83%
Marian University (Wisconsin) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference558$9k—67%
Lake Forest College Division III · Midwest Conference558$66k—59%
Ripon College Division III · Midwest Conference6916$73k—84%
University of Wisconsin-Madison Division I · Big Ten Conference709$1.3M99343%
Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference7010$1.6M9927%

Other women's tennis programs in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Illinois Institute of Technology9$89k$9,841—vs
Wisconsin Lutheran College7$62k$8,890—vs
Edgewood University9$58k$6,406—vs
Concordia University Wisconsin15$55k$3,640—vs
Concordia University Chicago7$45k$6,385—vs
St. Norbert College15$42k$2,775—vs
Milwaukee School of Engineering13$40k$3,055—vs
Marian University (Wisconsin)8$9k$1,077—vs

Every Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked