William & Mary Women's Soccer
William & Mary fields a women's soccer team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,234,733, about the median of $1.2M — $35,278 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,951,270 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,868 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster35 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 7 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,234,733 for the year
- Operating expenses$156,281 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$35,278 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 989 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,951,270 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,868 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$137,901 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Julie Shackford head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Marsha Lycan | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kohl Orner | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| John Daly | Volunteer Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 91%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,234,733 $35,278 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,951,270
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $137,901
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $25,041 in-state · $49,412 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research William & Mary
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 19 | 32 | $338k | — | 88% | |
| Hampton University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 27 | 35 | $800k | 994 | 48% | |
| Old Dominion University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 35 | 25 | $1.2M | 979 | 91% | |
| Virginia State University Division II · Independent | 39 | 20 | $270k | — | 89% | |
| Batten University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 40 | 39 | $223k | — | 71% | |
| Regent University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 43 | 16 | $53k | — | 41% | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 45 | 34 | $1.2M | 995 | 93% | |
| University of Richmond Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 50 | 41 | $1.7M | 996 | 23% | |
| Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 54 | 31 | $171k | — | 83% | |
| Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 61 | 30 | $345k | — | 72% | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Division III · United East Conference | 65 | 29 | $135k | — | 75% | |
| University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 83 | 31 | $234k | — | 86% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hofstra University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.9M | $64,317 | 991 | vs | |
| Elon University at cap | 28 | $1.5M | $53,376 | 993 | vs | |
| Northeastern University 5 over cap | 33 | $1.5M | $44,945 | 1000 | vs | |
| Stony Brook University 4 over cap | 32 | $1.3M | $41,017 | 1000 | vs | |
| Monmouth University room for 2 | 26 | $1.3M | $48,919 | 1000 | vs | |
| William & Mary 7 over cap | 35 | $1.2M | $35,278 | 997 | vs | |
| Drexel University 1 over cap | 29 | $1.1M | $37,847 | 999 | vs | |
| Towson University 5 over cap | 33 | $1.1M | $32,332 | 993 | vs | |
| Campbell University 3 over cap | 31 | $1M | $32,968 | 993 | vs | |
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) at cap | 28 | $1,000k | $35,700 | 1000 | vs | |
| Hampton University 7 over cap | 35 | $800k | $22,863 | 994 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington 2 over cap | 30 | $715k | $23,825 | 997 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked