William & Mary Field Hockey
William & Mary fields a field hockey team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, about the median of 25, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $1,095,576, about the median of $1.2M — $45,649 per roster spot, lower half of Division I field hockey programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 27 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,951,270 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,868 per roster spot.
Among Division I field hockey programs
Where this program sits against its 79 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 27)
The program
- Roster24 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap27 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$1,095,576 for the year
- Operating expenses$132,699 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$45,649 division median $48,983
- Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,951,270 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,868 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$137,901 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Tess Ellis head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Christina Walker | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lauren Curran | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school field hockey players50,764 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,046 79 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 25 4.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the field hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 91%
Field Hockey
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,095,576 $45,649 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,951,270
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $137,901
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $25,041 in-state · $49,412 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research William & Mary
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Field Hockey programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 19 | 22 | $312k | — | 88% | |
| Old Dominion University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 35 | 26 | $1.2M | 983 | 91% | |
| Batten University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 40 | 24 | $125k | — | 71% | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 45 | 24 | $1.4M | 993 | 93% | |
| University of Richmond Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 50 | 24 | $1.6M | 993 | 23% | |
| Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 54 | 27 | $178k | — | 83% | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Division III · United East Conference | 65 | 22 | $139k | — | 75% | |
| University of Mary Washington Division III · Collegiate Field Hockey Conference | 83 | 28 | $231k | — | 86% | |
| Longwood University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 93 | 22 | $596k | 1000 | 85% | |
| Salisbury University Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 96 | 24 | $368k | — | 89% | |
| University of Virginia Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 112 | 22 | $2.1M | 985 | 17% | |
| Georgetown University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 115 | 24 | $390k | 1000 | 13% |
Other field hockey programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeastern University 4 over cap | 31 | $1.7M | $54,042 | 992 | vs | |
| Monmouth University room for 3 | 24 | $1.4M | $58,893 | 959 | vs | |
| Drexel University at cap | 27 | $1.4M | $50,896 | 997 | vs | |
| Hofstra University at cap | 27 | $1.1M | $42,171 | 1000 | vs | |
| William & Mary room for 3 | 24 | $1.1M | $45,649 | 992 | vs | |
| Fairfield University 1 over cap | 28 | $1M | $36,096 | 994 | vs | |
| Towson University 4 over cap | 31 | $737k | $23,779 | 989 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association field hockey program · Field Hockey budgets ranked