Division III · Northwest Conference
Willamette University Softball
Salem, OR · the Bearcats · Willamette University overview
69%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity
Willamette University fields a softball team in the Northwest Conference (NCAA Division III).
Among Division III softball programs
Where this program sits against its 382 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Vacant head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Put Willamette University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division III roster spots8,293 382 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 41 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →412undergraduates · 524 students in all
Women 79% Men 21%
- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →69%admitted · of 658 applicants
- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 46%
Softball
Full picture →No team figures on file for this program yet.
Cost
Full picture →$42,195net price · after grants, aided first-years
Net price by family income
- Tuition & fees
- $47,126
Campus safety
Full picture →No campus safety figures on file.
Majors
Full picture →100%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 2 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Research Willamette University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programThe programPeers, percentiles, nearby programs, comparisonsRankingsWhere it standsEvery list this school is on, nationally and in its divisionAdmissions69% admittedSAT/ACT ladders, test policy, graduationCost & aid$42,195 net priceSticker vs net price by family income, athletic aidMajorsVisual & performing arts · 100%Every field and program with degrees awardedCampusCity · 412Setting, who is on campus, housing costs, servicesCampus safety—Three years of reported offences against the divisionAthleticsEvery teamThe whole department: every team, staff and aid
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland State University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 1 | 24 | $1M | 990 | 91% | |
| Lewis & Clark College Division III · Northwest Conference | 5 | 22 | $176k | — | 75% | |
| George Fox University Division III · Northwest Conference | 21 | 28 | $330k | — | 96% | |
| Pacific University (Oregon) Division III · Northwest Conference | 21 | 35 | $220k | — | 92% | |
| Linfield University Division III · Northwest Conference | 34 | 24 | $261k | — | 88% | |
| Western Oregon University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 54 | 21 | $504k | — | 99% | |
| Oregon State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 73 | 22 | $1.9M | 990 | 79% | |
| University of Oregon Division I · Big Ten Conference | 104 | 23 | $4M | 962 | 85% | |
| Saint Martin's University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 105 | 21 | $344k | — | 76% | |
| Pacific Lutheran University Division III · Northwest Conference | 112 | 30 | $277k | — | 81% | |
| University of Puget Sound Division III · Northwest Conference | 120 | 18 | $122k | — | 76% | |
| Central Washington University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 144 | 26 | $419k | — | 90% |
Other softball programs in the Northwest Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Fox University | 28 | $330k | $11,792 | — | vs | |
| Pacific Lutheran University | 30 | $277k | $9,220 | — | vs | |
| Linfield University | 24 | $261k | $10,865 | — | vs | |
| Pacific University (Oregon) | 35 | $220k | $6,273 | — | vs | |
| Whitworth University | 27 | $204k | $7,567 | — | vs | |
| Lewis & Clark College | 22 | $176k | $7,981 | — | vs | |
| University of Puget Sound | 18 | $122k | $6,805 | — | vs | |
| Willamette University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Northwest Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked