Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Wilkes University›Women's Volleyball
Division III · Landmark Conference

Wilkes University Women's Volleyball

Wilkes-Barre, PA · the Colonels · Wilkes University overview
12
Roster
2024–25 season
$93k
Team budget
25th percentile in Division III
$7,733
Per roster spot
median $7,431
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Wilkes University fields a women's volleyball team in the Landmark Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $92,797, below the median of $138k — $7,733 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's volleyball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$93k
Spend per player$7,733
Roster size12
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$16k$752k
this programevery Division III women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

642
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$92,797 for the year
  • Operating expenses$37,428 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,733 division median $7,431
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$31,743 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Zach Shay head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Wilkes University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots7,445 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,956undergraduates · 5,198 students in all
Women 69% Men 31%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
91%admitted · of 6,414 applicants
SAT middle 50%1023 – 1270
ACT middle 50%20 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$92,797 $7,733 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$31,743
$28,508net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$61,885
Average net price$28,508
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,760
$30–48k$24,199
$48–75k$26,339
$75–110k$29,365
$110k and up$31,745
Tuition & fees
$42,286

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.37violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.37
Property0.25
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing80 · 18%
Business77 · 17%
Liberal arts & general studies57 · 13%
Engineering41 · 9%
Biological sciences37 · 8%

Research Wilkes University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Wilkes UniversityKing's College (Pennsylvania) · 1 miMisericordia University · 8 miUniversity of Scranton · 17 miMarywood University · 19 miKeystone College · 23 miLock Haven University of Pennsylvania · 33 miBloomsburg University of Pennsylvania · 33 miEast Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania · 41 miMuhlenberg College · 49 miCedar Crest College · 49 miMoravian University · 50 miKutztown University of Pennsylvania · 51 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
King's College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom120$68k—93%
Misericordia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom818$91k—85%
University of Scranton Division III · Landmark Conference1722$68k—84%
Marywood University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1914$69k—84%
Keystone College Division III · United East Conference2318$64k—80%
Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3340$373k—95%
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3340$373k—95%
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference4119$329k—93%
Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference4917$153k—64%
Cedar Crest College Division III · United East Conference4911$99k—99%
Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference5016$129k—54%
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference5121$280k—95%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Landmark Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Juniata College25$358k$14,304—vs
Catholic University17$182k$10,691—vs
Susquehanna University21$129k$6,164—vs
Moravian University16$129k$8,078—vs
Drew University17$126k$7,425—vs
Lycoming College18$114k$6,324—vs
Goucher College15$112k$7,436—vs
Elizabethtown College20$111k$5,565—vs
Wilkes University12$93k$7,733—vs
University of Scranton22$68k$3,108—vs

Every Landmark Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked