Start your board
Programs›Women's Cross Country›Western New Mexico University›Women's Cross Country
Division II · Lone Star Conference

Western New Mexico University Women's Cross Country

Silver City, NM · the Mustangs · Western New Mexico University overview
8
Roster
2024–25 season
$84k
Team budget
53rd percentile in Division II
$10,506
Per roster spot
median $7,450
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant

Western New Mexico University fields a women's cross country team in the Lone Star Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $84,053, about the median of $81k — $10,506 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's cross country programs. The school gave $817,582 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,290 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 101 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$84k
Spend per player$10,506
Roster size8
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$8k$468k
this programevery Division II women's cross country program

Roster sizes

137
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$84,053 for the year
  • Operating expenses$11,175 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,506 division median $7,450
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$817,582 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,290 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$37,381 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Macario Campos head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Western New Mexico University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,152 101 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 170 0.60% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,602undergraduates · 3,570 students in all
Women 68% Men 32%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
26%

Women's Cross Country

Full picture →
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$84,053 $10,507 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$817,582
Recruiting spend, women's
$37,381
$8,712net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,696
Sticker, out-of-state$31,182
Average net price$8,712
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,881
$30–48k$6,940
$48–75k$12,883
Tuition & fees
$7,868 in-state · $14,354 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.57violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.57
Property0.47
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in education · 16 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Education71 · 25%
Business36 · 13%
Public administration & social work35 · 12%
Psychology27 · 9%
Health professions & nursing25 · 9%

Research Western New Mexico University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Western New Mexico UniversityNew Mexico State University · 96 miUniversity of Texas at El Paso · 125 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
New Mexico State University Division I · Conference USA96——99476%
University of Texas at El Paso Division I · Mountain West Conference125——998100%

Other women's cross country programs in the Lone Star Conference

Every Lone Star Conference women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked