Start your board
Programs›Women's Gymnastics›Western Michigan University›Women's Gymnastics
Division I · Mid-American Conference

Western Michigan University Women's Gymnastics

Kalamazoo, MI · the Broncos · Western Michigan University overview
20
Roster
at the D-I cap of 20
$798k
Team budget
19th percentile in Division I
$39,875
Per roster spot
median $85,665
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
995
APR
99% of players retained
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Western Michigan University fields a women's gymnastics team in the Mid-American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, about the median of 20, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $797,500, well below the median of $1.9M — $39,875 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's gymnastics programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 20 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 995, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,158,309 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $15,635 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's gymnastics programs

Where this program sits against its 60 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$798k
Spend per player$39,875
Roster size20
Coaching staff3
APR995

Team budgets across the division

$344k$5M
this programevery Division I women's gymnastics program

Roster sizes (cap 20)

1527
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster20 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap20 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$797,500 for the year
  • Operating expenses$125,214 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$39,875 division median $85,665
  • Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,158,309 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$15,635 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$147,287 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Penny Jernigan head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Al ScharnsAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Kevin AndersonAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Western Michigan University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school gymnastics players14,996 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots1,210 60 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 12 8.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's gymnastics recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
13,026undergraduates · 16,693 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
85%admitted · of 20,100 applicants
SAT middle 50%990 – 1220
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%

Women's Gymnastics

Full picture →
20on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2020
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate995
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$797,500 $39,875 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,158,309
Recruiting spend, women's
$147,287
$20,183net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$30,770
Sticker, out-of-state$34,570
Average net price$20,183
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,557
$30–48k$10,010
$48–75k$18,710
$75–110k$23,468
$110k and up$25,313
Tuition & fees
$15,298 in-state · $19,098 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.8violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.80
Property0.84
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in business · 29 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business847 · 27%
Engineering251 · 8%
Transportation243 · 8%
Health professions & nursing228 · 7%
Visual & performing arts217 · 7%

Research Western Michigan University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Gymnastics programs within 150 miles

Western Michigan UniversityMichigan State University · 66 miUniversity of Michigan · 96 miCentral Michigan University · 100 miEastern Michigan University · 102 miBowling Green State University · 119 miBall State University · 144 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference6619$2.2M100084%
University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference9621$3M99518%
Central Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference10020$829k99091%
Eastern Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference10220$841k99081%
Bowling Green State University Division I · Mid-American Conference11926$524k99581%
Ball State University Division I · Mid-American Conference14421$821k97972%

Other women's gymnastics programs in the Mid-American Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Eastern Michigan University at cap20$841k$42,063990vs
Central Michigan University at cap20$829k$41,454990vs
Ball State University 1 over cap21$821k$39,076979vs
Western Michigan University at cap20$798k$39,875995vs
Bowling Green State University 6 over cap26$524k$20,166995vs
Kent State University————vs

Every Mid-American Conference women's gymnastics program · Women's Gymnastics budgets ranked