Washington State University Men's Basketball
Washington State University fields a men's basketball team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $4,336,028, above the median of $3M — $309,716 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's basketball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 959, about the median of 967, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,432,284 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,490 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$4,336,028 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,338,862 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$309,716 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate959 multi-year; 894 latest
- Players retained94% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,432,284 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,490 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,235,204 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| David Riley head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Orlando Johnson | General Manager & Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Pedro Garcia Rosado | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Donald Brady | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jerry Brown | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| George Galanopoulos | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $4,336,028 $309,716 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,432,284
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,235,204
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,997 in-state · $29,073 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 14 burglaries · 49 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 18 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Washington State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Idaho Division I · Big Sky Conference | 7 | 16 | $1.6M | 937 | 79% | |
| Edward Waters University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 56 | 16 | $2.2M | 980 | 92% | |
| Eastern Washington University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 56 | 16 | $2.2M | 980 | 92% | |
| Gonzaga University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 66 | 19 | $14M | 990 | 76% | |
| Whitworth University Division III · Northwest Conference | 72 | 17 | $326k | — | 87% | |
| Whitman College Division III · Northwest Conference | 72 | 19 | $350k | — | 50% | |
| University of Montana Division I · Big Sky Conference | 150 | 16 | $3.5M | 970 | 96% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Pac-12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gonzaga University 4 over cap | 19 | $14M | $715,192 | 990 | vs | |
| San Diego State University 2 over cap | 17 | $9.1M | $535,922 | 975 | vs | |
| Colorado State University at cap | 15 | $7M | $464,403 | 951 | vs | |
| Oregon State University 1 over cap | 16 | $6.9M | $431,201 | 981 | vs | |
| Utah State University at cap | 15 | $5.7M | $381,199 | 940 | vs | |
| Boise State University room for 1 | 14 | $5.3M | $378,280 | 985 | vs | |
| California State University, Fresno 3 over cap | 18 | $4.5M | $248,790 | 930 | vs | |
| Washington State University room for 1 | 14 | $4.3M | $309,716 | 959 | vs | |
| Texas State University at cap | 15 | $3.4M | $227,727 | 976 | vs |
Every Pac-12 Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked