Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›University of Wisconsin-River Falls›Women's Volleyball
Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

University of Wisconsin-River Falls Women's Volleyball

River Falls, WI · the Falcons · University of Wisconsin-River Falls overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$179k
Team budget
71st percentile in Division III
$10,534
Per roster spot
median $7,431
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
82%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Wisconsin-River Falls fields a women's volleyball team in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $179,088, above the median of $138k — $10,534 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III women's volleyball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$179k
Spend per player$10,534
Roster size17
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$16k$752k
this programevery Division III women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

642
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$179,088 for the year
  • Operating expenses$45,059 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,534 division median $7,431
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$9,717 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Dipen Patel head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Wisconsin-River Falls on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots7,445 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,675undergraduates · 5,064 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
82%admitted · of 5,903 applicants
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
61%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$179,088 $10,535 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$9,717
$15,242net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$20,404
Sticker, out-of-state$28,685
Average net price$15,242
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,520
$30–48k$11,067
$48–75k$14,246
$75–110k$17,463
$110k and up$17,858
Tuition & fees
$8,606 in-state · $16,887 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.35violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.35
Property0.38
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in agriculture · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Agriculture230 · 23%
Education159 · 16%
Business141 · 14%
Biological sciences92 · 9%
Communication & journalism75 · 7%

Research University of Wisconsin-River Falls

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

University of Wisconsin-River FallsConcordia University, St. Paul · 27 miMacalester College · 27 miHamline University · 28 miSt. Catherine University · 28 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 28 miUniversity of Northwestern-St. Paul · 29 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 30 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 31 miAugsburg University · 31 miNorth Central University · 32 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic · 34 miCarleton College · 38 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference2714$555k—75%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2721$243k—28%
Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2817$113k—90%
St. Catherine University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2814$113k—94%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League2819$1.2M—85%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference2917$96k—92%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3018$171k—91%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference3117$3.5M99577%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3122$168k—77%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference3217$70k—91%
University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3423$211k—85%
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3815$108k—22%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Every Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked