Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›University of the Ozarks (Arkansas)›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference

University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Men's Swimming & Diving

Clarksville, AR · the Eagles · University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) overview
11
Roster
2024–25 season
$45k
Team budget
11th percentile in Division III
$4,082
Per roster spot
median $6,086
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
58%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $44,903, well below the median of $97k — $4,082 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 217 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$45k
Spend per player$4,082
Roster size11
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$8k$461k
this programevery Division III men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

147
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$44,903 for the year
  • Operating expenses$16,763 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,082 division median $6,086
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$34,950 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
David DeGeus head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots4,187 217 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 28 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
763undergraduates · 763 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
58%admitted · of 1,916 applicants
SAT middle 50%1018 – 1163
ACT middle 50%18 – 23
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
52%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$44,903 $4,082 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$34,950
$16,651net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$37,915
Average net price$16,651
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,780
$30–48k$10,743
$48–75k$13,810
$75–110k$13,331
$110k and up$19,376
Tuition & fees
$25,950

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.57violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.57
Property0.43
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 16 fields · Bachelor's
Business46 · 29%
Health professions & nursing25 · 16%
Biological sciences20 · 13%
Psychology16 · 10%
Education14 · 9%

Research University of the Ozarks (Arkansas)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

University of the Ozarks (Arkansas)Hendrix College · 63 miHenderson State University · 96 miOuachita Baptist University · 96 miMissouri State University · 119 miDrury University · 121 miSouthwest Baptist University · 147 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference6320$55k—53%
Henderson State University Division II · Great American Conference9635$244k—82%
Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Independent9635$399k—69%
Missouri State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference11919$480k99591%
Drury University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference12139$613k—59%
Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference147———100%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colorado College29$249k$8,579—vs
McMurry University15$96k$6,367—vs
Centenary College (Louisiana)12$80k$6,698—vs
Austin College15$69k$4,571—vs
Asbury University9$61k$6,797—vs
University of St. Thomas (Texas)9$57k$6,288—vs
Hendrix College20$55k$2,773—vs
University of the Ozarks (Arkansas)11$45k$4,082—vs

Every Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked