University of Texas at Austin Men's Tennis
University of Texas at Austin fields a men's tennis team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,589,430, well above the median of $452k — $198,678 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's tennis programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 991, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,766,679 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $25,337 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,589,430 for the year
- Operating expenses$318,438 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$198,678 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$8,766,679 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$25,337 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$4,607,960 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Bruce Berque head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,589,430 $198,679 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $8,766,679
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $4,607,960
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,678 in-state · $42,778 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 38 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Texas at Austin
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 11 | 12 | $75k | — | 91% | |
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 25 | 15 | $64k | — | 39% | |
| Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 51 | 10 | $66k | — | 95% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 57 | 15 | $89k | — | 95% | |
| University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Southland Conference | 71 | 12 | $409k | 1000 | 93% | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio Division I · American Conference | 72 | 10 | $480k | 933 | 88% | |
| Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 72 | 13 | $265k | — | 28% | |
| St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference | 76 | 13 | $327k | — | 89% | |
| Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 85 | 16 | $64k | — | 88% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 87 | 17 | $4.9M | 966 | 63% | |
| Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 95 | 14 | $2.2M | 965 | 51% | |
| Howard Payne University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 124 | 9 | $69k | — | 68% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Southeastern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University, College Station 7 over cap | 17 | $4.9M | $289,608 | 966 | vs | |
| Vanderbilt University 6 over cap | 16 | $1.9M | $120,802 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Oklahoma 1 over cap | 11 | $1.8M | $160,969 | 957 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville at cap | 10 | $1.8M | $176,896 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Florida at cap | 10 | $1.7M | $171,516 | 988 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia room for 1 | 9 | $1.6M | $183,167 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Austin room for 2 | 8 | $1.6M | $198,678 | 1000 | vs | |
| Auburn University room for 2 | 8 | $1.6M | $195,678 | 977 | vs | |
| Mississippi State University at cap | 10 | $1.5M | $154,273 | 974 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky room for 1 | 9 | $1.5M | $169,542 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Mississippi room for 2 | 8 | $1.4M | $175,615 | 979 | vs | |
| Louisiana State University 2 over cap | 12 | $1.4M | $114,083 | 970 | vs | |
| University of Georgia 2 over cap | 12 | $1.4M | $113,225 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Alabama room for 4 | 6 | $1.3M | $209,829 | 960 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville room for 2 | 8 | $1.3M | $156,754 | 993 | vs |
Every Southeastern Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked