University of Rhode Island Men's Track & Field
University of Rhode Island fields a men's track & field team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 91 players, about the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,071,819, above the median of $812k — $11,778 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 46 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 989, about the median of 977, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,185,749 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,250 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster91 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 46 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,071,819 for the year
- Operating expenses$223,033 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$11,778 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate989 multi-year; 978 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,185,749 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,250 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$378,145 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Trent Baltzell head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,071,819 $11,778 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,185,749
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $378,145
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $16,408 in-state · $35,804 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Rhode Island
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Williams University Division III · Conference of New England | 18 | 45 | $65k | — | 88% | |
| Brown University Division I · The Ivy League | 24 | 24 | $198k | 991 | 5% | |
| Rhode Island College Division III · Little East Conference | 25 | 26 | $58k | — | 81% | |
| Providence College Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 25 | 86 | $1.4M | 991 | 49% | |
| University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth Division III · Little East Conference | 29 | 41 | $65k | — | 92% | |
| Bryant University Division I · America East Conference | 30 | 120 | $535k | 998 | 66% | |
| U.S. Coast Guard Academy Division III · Independent | 31 | — | — | — | 24% | |
| Connecticut College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 31 | 53 | $79k | — | 38% | |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 38 | 70 | $192k | — | 71% | |
| Eastern Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference | 39 | 84 | $144k | — | 81% | |
| University of Connecticut Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 44 | 83 | $1.3M | 968 | 54% | |
| Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England | 44 | 39 | $66k | — | 88% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Mason University 100 over cap | 145 | $1.2M | $8,553 | 976 | vs | |
| Loyola University Chicago 22 over cap | 67 | $1.2M | $17,198 | 974 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island 46 over cap | 91 | $1.1M | $11,778 | 989 | vs | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University 45 over cap | 90 | $1M | $11,283 | 985 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University 90 over cap | 135 | $946k | $7,006 | 998 | vs | |
| La Salle University 20 over cap | 65 | $920k | $14,146 | 968 | vs | |
| Fordham University 20 over cap | 65 | $895k | $13,762 | 985 | vs | |
| George Washington University room for 12 | 33 | $758k | $22,974 | 989 | vs | |
| Duquesne University 23 over cap | 68 | $683k | $10,050 | 995 | vs | |
| Saint Louis University 57 over cap | 102 | $606k | $5,936 | 1000 | vs | |
| Davidson College 45 over cap | 90 | $421k | $4,678 | 988 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University 60 over cap | 105 | $244k | $2,324 | 1000 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked