University of New Hampshire Women's Soccer
University of New Hampshire fields a women's soccer team in the America East Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,339,843, above the median of $1.2M — $44,661 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,067,389 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $20,567 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster30 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,339,843 for the year
- Operating expenses$163,442 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$44,661 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,067,389 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,567 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$117,614 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Steve Welham head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jessica Nei | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Stuart Horne | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Josh Needle | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Charles Brissette | Director of Player Analytics | not on file |
| Lauren Walker | Student Coach / Manager | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 77%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,339,843 $44,661 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,067,389
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $117,614
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $19,112 in-state · $38,882 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 77 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 16 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of New Hampshire
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern New Hampshire University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 27 | 30 | $513k | — | 96% | |
| Saint Anselm College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 31 | 39 | $449k | — | 78% | |
| Merrimack College Division I · Metro Conference | 34 | 33 | $1M | — | 74% | |
| University of New England Division III · Conference of New England | 35 | 26 | $149k | — | 89% | |
| Gordon College Division III · Conference of New England | 38 | 29 | $154k | — | 59% | |
| Rivier University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 38 | 29 | $129k | — | 82% | |
| University of Massachusetts Lowell Division I · America East Conference | 39 | 31 | $1.2M | 1000 | 85% | |
| Endicott College Division III · Conference of New England | 41 | 32 | $192k | — | 72% | |
| Salem State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 44 | 22 | $51k | — | 96% | |
| New England College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 45 | 19 | $120k | — | 96% | |
| University of Southern Maine Division III · Little East Conference | 49 | 37 | $152k | — | 79% | |
| Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 51 | 29 | $301k | — | 10% |
Other women's soccer programs in the America East Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of New Hampshire 2 over cap | 30 | $1.3M | $44,661 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Vermont 2 over cap | 30 | $1.2M | $41,230 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Maine 1 over cap | 29 | $1.2M | $41,965 | 974 | vs | |
| University of Massachusetts Lowell 3 over cap | 31 | $1.2M | $37,705 | 1000 | vs | |
| New Jersey Institute of Technology 1 over cap | 29 | $1.1M | $39,231 | 995 | vs | |
| Bryant University at cap | 28 | $1.1M | $38,949 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County 8 over cap | 36 | $992k | $27,559 | 968 | vs | |
| Binghamton University room for 1 | 27 | $965k | $35,741 | 978 | vs | |
| University at Albany room for 1 | 27 | $665k | $24,611 | 987 | vs |
Every America East Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked