University of New Hampshire Women's Basketball
University of New Hampshire fields a women's basketball team in the America East Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $1,686,121, below the median of $2.2M — $112,408 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 986, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,067,389 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $20,567 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$1,686,121 for the year
- Operating expenses$240,523 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$112,408 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,067,389 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,567 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$117,614 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Megan Shoniker head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Corey Boilard | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kennedi Thompson | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Alexa Brodie | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Grace Heeps | Director of Operations / Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 77%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,686,121 $112,408 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,067,389
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $117,614
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $19,112 in-state · $38,882 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 77 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 16 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of New Hampshire
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern New Hampshire University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 27 | 12 | $575k | — | 96% | |
| Saint Anselm College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 31 | 15 | $983k | — | 78% | |
| Merrimack College Division I · Metro Conference | 34 | 21 | $2M | — | 74% | |
| University of New England Division III · Conference of New England | 35 | 15 | $174k | — | 89% | |
| Gordon College Division III · Conference of New England | 38 | 14 | $178k | — | 59% | |
| Rivier University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 38 | 14 | $120k | — | 82% | |
| University of Massachusetts Lowell Division I · America East Conference | 39 | 15 | $2M | 985 | 85% | |
| Endicott College Division III · Conference of New England | 41 | 17 | $163k | — | 72% | |
| Salem State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 44 | 16 | $52k | — | 96% | |
| New England College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 45 | 15 | $201k | — | 96% | |
| University of Southern Maine Division III · Little East Conference | 49 | 21 | $210k | — | 79% | |
| Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 51 | 15 | $267k | — | 10% |
Other women's basketball programs in the America East Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Vermont 7 over cap | 22 | $2.3M | $104,324 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Massachusetts Lowell at cap | 15 | $2M | $134,416 | 985 | vs | |
| New Jersey Institute of Technology 2 over cap | 17 | $2M | $118,124 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County room for 1 | 14 | $2M | $142,647 | 988 | vs | |
| Binghamton University room for 1 | 14 | $2M | $141,297 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Maine 1 over cap | 16 | $1.9M | $116,247 | 1000 | vs | |
| Bryant University 10 over cap | 25 | $1.8M | $73,852 | 991 | vs | |
| University of New Hampshire at cap | 15 | $1.7M | $112,408 | 995 | vs | |
| University at Albany room for 1 | 14 | $1.6M | $115,618 | 962 | vs |
Every America East Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked