University of Nebraska-Lincoln Women's Swimming & Diving
University of Nebraska-Lincoln fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, below the median of 30, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,796,466, well above the median of $830k — $71,858 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's swimming & diving programs. That leaves room for 5 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 988, about the median of 995, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,591,586 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,592 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 197 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster25 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 room for 5
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,796,466 for the year
- Operating expenses$304,404 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$71,858 division median $29,970
- Academic Progress Rate988 multi-year; 986 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,591,586 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$16,592 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$772,794 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Pablo Morales head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Patrick Rowan | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ford McLiney | Head Diving Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,811 197 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 66%
Women's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,796,466 $71,859 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,591,586
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $772,794
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,108 in-state · $27,748 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 13 burglaries · 45 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Nebraska-Lincoln
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nebraska Wesleyan University Division III · American Rivers Conference | 3 | 26 | $76k | — | 84% | |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha Division I · The Summit League | 47 | 31 | $568k | 989 | 87% | |
| University of Nebraska at Kearney Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 126 | 54 | $310k | — | 86% | |
| University of South Dakota Division I · The Summit League | 136 | 37 | $630k | 988 | 99% | |
| University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference | 150 | 34 | $1.8M | 998 | 88% |
Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Big Ten Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ohio State University 9 over cap | 39 | $3M | $77,603 | 993 | vs | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick 5 over cap | 35 | $2.9M | $82,765 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Michigan 3 over cap | 33 | $2.8M | $84,022 | 995 | vs | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington 13 over cap | 43 | $2.6M | $60,889 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison 2 over cap | 32 | $2.5M | $78,323 | 996 | vs | |
| Northwestern University 2 over cap | 32 | $2.3M | $73,346 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Los Angeles 10 over cap | 40 | $2.3M | $57,534 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Southern California 2 over cap | 32 | $2.2M | $70,131 | 980 | vs | |
| Purdue University 15 over cap | 45 | $2M | $44,896 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign 6 over cap | 36 | $2M | $54,218 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Minnesota, Twin Cities 2 over cap | 32 | $1.9M | $60,593 | 998 | vs | |
| University of Iowa room for 2 | 28 | $1.8M | $65,555 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln room for 5 | 25 | $1.8M | $71,858 | 988 | vs | |
| Pennsylvania State University at cap | 30 | $1.3M | $44,799 | 993 | vs |
Every Big Ten Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked