University of Montevallo Women's Volleyball
University of Montevallo fields a women's volleyball team in the Gulf South Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, about the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $384,481, about the median of $396k — $20,235 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $1,597,956 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,522 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster19 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$384,481 for the year
- Operating expenses$69,143 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$20,235 division median $20,336
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,597,956 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,522 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$40,088 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Haven O'Quinn head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $384,481 $20,236 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,597,956
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $40,088
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $13,710 in-state · $26,730 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Montevallo
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samford University Division I · Southern Conference | 25 | 16 | $1.1M | 984 | 82% | |
| Miles College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 26 | 15 | $155k | — | — | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham Division I · American Conference | 28 | 18 | $1M | 984 | 88% | |
| University of Alabama Division I · Southeastern Conference | 40 | 22 | $2.7M | 1000 | 76% | |
| Alabama State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 61 | 20 | $623k | 960 | 96% | |
| Huntingdon College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 62 | 24 | $211k | — | 71% | |
| Auburn University at Montgomery Division II · Gulf South Conference | 65 | 15 | $459k | — | 93% | |
| Jacksonville State University Division I · Conference USA | 80 | 19 | $857k | 978 | 76% | |
| Tuskegee University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 82 | 22 | $126k | — | 31% | |
| University of West Alabama Division II · Gulf South Conference | 85 | 16 | $524k | — | 87% | |
| Auburn University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 87 | 18 | $2.6M | 1000 | 50% | |
| Troy University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 105 | 19 | $890k | 987 | 93% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Gulf South Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of West Alabama | 16 | $524k | $32,726 | — | vs | |
| Lee University | 18 | $507k | $28,179 | — | vs | |
| University of Alabama in Huntsville | 20 | $477k | $23,832 | — | vs | |
| Union University | 14 | $465k | $33,193 | — | vs | |
| Auburn University at Montgomery | 15 | $459k | $30,609 | — | vs | |
| Mississippi Christian University | 21 | $419k | $19,954 | — | vs | |
| Trevecca Nazarene University | 33 | $404k | $12,235 | — | vs | |
| Christian Brothers University | 18 | $393k | $21,818 | — | vs | |
| University of Montevallo | 19 | $384k | $20,235 | — | vs | |
| Valdosta State University | 17 | $319k | $18,778 | — | vs |
Every Gulf South Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked