Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›University of Montevallo›Men's Wrestling
Division II · Conference Carolinas

University of Montevallo Men's Wrestling

Montevallo, AL · the Falcons · University of Montevallo overview
41
Roster
2024–25 season
$338k
Team budget
38th percentile in Division II
$8,241
Per roster spot
median $11,948
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
54%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

University of Montevallo fields a men's wrestling team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 41 players, above the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $337,883, below the median of $381k — $8,241 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's wrestling programs. The school gave $1,484,124 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,844 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 72 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$338k
Spend per player$8,241
Roster size41
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$138k$1.2M
this programevery Division II men's wrestling program

Roster sizes

1162
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster41 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$337,883 for the year
  • Operating expenses$95,869 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,241 division median $11,948
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,484,124 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,844 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$30,645 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Daniel Ownbey head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Montevallo on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,441 72 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 120 0.81% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,545undergraduates · 2,942 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
54%admitted · of 6,210 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
41on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$337,883 $8,241 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,484,124
Recruiting spend, men's
$30,645
$17,280net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,138
Sticker, out-of-state$42,158
Average net price$17,280
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,806
$30–48k$14,642
$48–75k$18,414
$75–110k$20,102
$110k and up$20,529
Tuition & fees
$13,710 in-state · $26,730 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.76violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.76
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Visual & performing arts75 · 19%
Business71 · 18%
Education45 · 11%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation36 · 9%
Psychology24 · 6%

Research University of Montevallo

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

University of MontevalloHuntingdon College · 62 miShorter University · 125 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Huntingdon College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6232$239k—71%
Shorter University Division II · Conference Carolinas12515$305k—97%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Lander University47$793k$16,869—vs
King University36$503k$13,961—vs
University of Mount Olive31$438k$14,113—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)37$433k$11,700—vs
Belmont Abbey College54$428k$7,931—vs
Newberry College41$415k$10,120—vs
Coker University44$361k$8,201—vs
University of Montevallo41$338k$8,241—vs
Shorter University15$305k$20,360—vs
University of North Carolina at Pembroke62$236k$3,810—vs
Bluefield State University20$210k$10,513—vs
Ferrum College24$207k$8,624—vs
Allen University25$150k$5,991—vs
Lincoln Memorial University15$144k$9,583—vs
Emory & Henry University15$138k$9,217—vs

Every Conference Carolinas men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked