Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›University of Missouri-St. Louis›Women's Golf
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

University of Missouri-St. Louis Women's Golf

St. Louis, MO · the Tritons · University of Missouri-St. Louis overview
7
Roster
2024–25 season
$244k
Team budget
73rd percentile in Division II
$34,858
Per roster spot
median $22,430
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
57%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

University of Missouri-St. Louis fields a women's golf team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $244,006, above the median of $192k — $34,858 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $1,020,684 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,137 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$244k
Spend per player$34,858
Roster size7
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$18k$706k
this programevery Division II women's golf program

Roster sizes

123
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster7 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$244,006 for the year
  • Operating expenses$30,436 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$34,858 division median $22,430
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,020,684 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,137 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$13,834 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Troy Halterman head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Scott WorleyAssistant Coachnot on file
Kiley ClineAssistant Coachnot on file
Michael LeottaAssistant Coachnot on file
Put University of Missouri-St. Louis on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
12,137undergraduates · 14,800 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
57%admitted · of 4,627 applicants
SAT middle 50%1030 – 1220
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
7on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$244,006 $34,858 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,020,684
Recruiting spend, women's
$13,834
$11,577net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$34,106
Sticker, out-of-state$54,098
Average net price$11,577
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,019
$30–48k$9,080
$48–75k$12,980
$75–110k$19,284
$110k and up$18,260
Tuition & fees
$14,400 in-state · $35,820 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.16violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.16
Property0.38
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
9 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business326 · 24%
Social sciences143 · 10%
Psychology128 · 9%
Health professions & nursing126 · 9%
Education122 · 9%

Research University of Missouri-St. Louis

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of Missouri-St. LouisWashington University in St. Louis · 4 miMaryville University of Saint Louis · 11 miLindenwood University · 11 miMcKendree University · 28 miBlackburn College · 46 miGreenville University · 50 miIllinois College · 71 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 80 miWestminster College (Missouri) · 89 miSouthern Illinois University at Carbondale · 91 miLincoln University (Missouri) · 101 miQuincy University · 102 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association410$223k—12%
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference117$176k—94%
Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference118$170k—66%
McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference2812$228k—64%
Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference465$21k—80%
Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference50———95%
Illinois College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference715$60k—75%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference806$128k—84%
Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference897$26k—78%
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference9110$294k100090%
Lincoln University (Missouri) Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1015$131k——
Quincy University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1027$152k—50%

Other women's golf programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Indianapolis6$259k$43,095—vs
University of Missouri-St. Louis7$244k$34,858—vs
Lewis University8$233k$29,113—vs
McKendree University12$228k$18,960—vs
Drury University10$207k$20,664—vs
Rockhurst University11$191k$17,321—vs
William Jewell College12$181k$15,123—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis7$176k$25,076—vs
Quincy University7$152k$21,714—vs
Lincoln University (Missouri)5$131k$26,131—vs
Upper Iowa University8$131k$16,329—vs
University of Illinois Springfield6$128k$21,348—vs
Truman State University7$44k$6,250—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked