University of Memphis Women's Tennis
University of Memphis fields a women's tennis team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $858,676, well above the median of $546k — $107,334 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's tennis programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 983, about the median of 995, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,291,607 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,324 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$858,676 for the year
- Operating expenses$226,443 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$107,334 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate983 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,291,607 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,324 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$377,600 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Hayden Perez head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ryan Haymond | Associate Head Coach | not on file |
| Camila Soares | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $858,676 $107,335 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,291,607
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $377,600
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,344 in-state · $14,784 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 21 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 95 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Memphis
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Brothers University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 3 | 7 | $165k | — | 88% | |
| Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 4 | 9 | $116k | — | 50% | |
| University of Mississippi Division I · Southeastern Conference | 57 | 7 | $1.8M | 1000 | 98% | |
| Arkansas State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 65 | 8 | $622k | 1000 | 70% | |
| Harding University Division II · Great American Conference | 101 | 9 | $230k | — | 100% | |
| Delta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 105 | 5 | $146k | — | 100% | |
| Mississippi Valley State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 113 | 5 | $47k | 1000 | 51% | |
| University of North Alabama Division I · United Athletic Conference | 130 | 9 | $447k | 1000 | 96% | |
| Mississippi State University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 132 | 9 | $1.3M | 1000 | 76% | |
| Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 137 | 13 | $365k | 1000 | 86% | |
| Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 142 | 8 | $76k | — | 53% | |
| Mississippi University for Women Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 142 | 7 | $23k | — | 100% |
Other women's tennis programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice University room for 1 | 9 | $1.3M | $147,745 | 1000 | vs | |
| The University of Tulsa at cap | 10 | $1.3M | $126,238 | 986 | vs | |
| Tulane University room for 2 | 8 | $1.2M | $147,048 | 992 | vs | |
| University of South Florida room for 1 | 9 | $938k | $104,222 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Memphis room for 2 | 8 | $859k | $107,334 | 983 | vs | |
| Temple University room for 1 | 9 | $720k | $79,986 | 1000 | vs | |
| Wichita State University room for 2 | 8 | $713k | $89,082 | 986 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte room for 3 | 7 | $682k | $97,431 | 992 | vs | |
| University of North Texas room for 2 | 8 | $671k | $83,910 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio room for 1 | 9 | $579k | $64,300 | 969 | vs | |
| Florida Atlantic University room for 1 | 9 | $576k | $64,013 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham room for 2 | 8 | $571k | $71,386 | 1000 | vs | |
| East Carolina University room for 1 | 9 | $454k | $50,419 | 993 | vs |
Every American Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked