University of Maryland, Baltimore County Women's Swimming & Diving
University of Maryland, Baltimore County fields a women's swimming & diving team in the America East Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 30, with 2 head coaches and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $730,401, below the median of $830k — $23,561 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's swimming & diving programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (92 of 197 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,554,160 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,009 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 197 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 1 over last season
- Coaching staff2 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$730,401 for the year
- Operating expenses$124,841 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$23,561 division median $29,970
- Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,554,160 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$16,009 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$133,869 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Matt Donovan head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,811 197 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Women's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $730,401 $23,561 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 2 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,554,160
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $133,869
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,952 in-state · $30,308 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 41 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Maryland, Baltimore County
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference | 7 | 17 | $205k | — | 8% | |
| Loyola University Maryland Division I · Patriot League | 8 | 43 | $428k | 997 | 76% | |
| Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 11 | 31 | $755k | 996 | 83% | |
| Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 12 | 21 | $101k | — | 83% | |
| Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference | 12 | 15 | $58k | — | 73% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League | 23 | — | — | 1000 | 9% | |
| Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference | 27 | 37 | $81k | — | 84% | |
| McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference | 27 | 10 | $49k | — | 84% | |
| Howard University Division I · Northeast Conference | 28 | 26 | $107k | 991 | 35% | |
| Gallaudet University Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 28 | 14 | $64k | — | 61% | |
| American University Division I · Patriot League | 30 | 29 | $397k | 1000 | 47% | |
| George Washington University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 31 | 23 | $1M | 984 | 44% |
Other women's swimming & diving programs in the America East Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of New Hampshire room for 2 | 28 | $886k | $31,645 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Vermont 13 over cap | 43 | $745k | $17,314 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County 1 over cap | 31 | $730k | $23,561 | 998 | vs | |
| Bryant University 2 over cap | 32 | $727k | $22,704 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Maine 2 over cap | 32 | $665k | $20,775 | 997 | vs | |
| Binghamton University 5 over cap | 35 | $463k | $13,227 | 994 | vs |
Every America East Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked