Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›University of Maine›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division I · America East Conference

University of Maine Men's Swimming & Diving

Orono, ME · the Black Bears · University of Maine overview
28
Roster
room for 2 under the cap of 30
$274k
Team budget
14th percentile in Division I
$9,779
Per roster spot
median $22,884
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
995
APR
98% of players retained
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Maine fields a men's swimming & diving team in the America East Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, about the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $273,823, well below the median of $592k — $9,779 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's swimming & diving programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 987, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,695,278 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,188 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 134 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$274k
Spend per player$9,779
Roster size28
Coaching staff3
APR995

Team budgets across the division

$107k$3.5M
this programevery Division I men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes (cap 30)

353
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster28 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap30 room for 2
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$273,823 for the year
  • Operating expenses$149,806 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,779 division median $22,884
  • Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,695,278 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,188 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$306,062 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Susan Lizzotte head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Linda CostelloAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Isaac ForbesDiving CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Maine on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots3,828 134 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
9,267undergraduates · 11,760 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
96%admitted · of 13,995 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
56%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
28on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3028
room for 2
Academic Progress Rate995
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$273,823 $9,779 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,695,278
Recruiting spend, men's
$306,062
$18,237net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,572
Sticker, out-of-state$51,312
Average net price$18,237
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,800
$30–48k$13,707
$48–75k$16,408
$75–110k$20,101
$110k and up$21,756
Tuition & fees
$12,606 in-state · $35,346 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.33violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.33
Property0.30
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 37 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
72 over 2022–2024
14%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business249 · 14%
Engineering228 · 13%
Education161 · 9%
Biological sciences124 · 7%
Natural resources & conservation105 · 6%

Research University of Maine

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

University of MaineHusson University · 8 miMaine Maritime Academy · 36 miColby College · 54 miBates College · 93 miBowdoin College · 94 miSaint Joseph's College (Maine) · 116 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Husson University Division III · Little East Conference812$72k—86%
Maine Maritime Academy Division III · Little East Conference3617$114k—61%
Colby College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference5426$275k—7%
Bates College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference9331$202k—13%
Bowdoin College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference9424$139k—8%
Saint Joseph's College (Maine) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference1162$8k—82%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the America East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
New Jersey Institute of Technology room for 426$680k$26,142971vs
Bryant University 1 over cap31$608k$19,616987vs
University of Maryland, Baltimore County 1 over cap31$592k$19,086967vs
Binghamton University room for 525$356k$14,221983vs
University of Maine room for 228$274k$9,779995vs

Every America East Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked