University of Jamestown Women's Volleyball
University of Jamestown fields a women's volleyball team in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, above the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $530,473, above the median of $396k — $19,647 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $1,192,403 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $5,299 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster27 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$530,473 for the year
- Operating expenses$110,145 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$19,647 division median $20,336
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,192,403 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,299 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$65,711 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jon Hegerle head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 44%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $530,473 $19,647 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,192,403
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $65,711
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $24,820
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Jamestown
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Dakota State University Division I · The Summit League | 90 | 17 | $1M | 990 | 96% | |
| Concordia College, Moorhead Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 91 | 29 | $205k | — | 63% | |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 92 | 22 | $485k | — | 53% | |
| University of Mary Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 98 | 20 | $419k | — | 78% | |
| Northern State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 102 | 19 | $502k | — | 93% | |
| University of North Dakota Division I · The Summit League | 103 | 21 | $1.8M | 984 | 77% | |
| University of Minnesota, Crookston Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 116 | 14 | $451k | — | 58% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augustana University (South Dakota) | 19 | $754k | $39,666 | — | vs | |
| St. Cloud State University | 18 | $681k | $37,829 | — | vs | |
| University of Minnesota Duluth | 18 | $624k | $34,661 | — | vs | |
| Concordia University, St. Paul | 14 | $555k | $39,622 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Minnesota State University | 15 | $552k | $36,796 | — | vs | |
| Winona State University | 17 | $546k | $32,088 | — | vs | |
| University of Jamestown | 27 | $530k | $19,647 | — | vs | |
| Wayne State College (Nebraska) | 18 | $515k | $28,612 | — | vs | |
| Northern State University | 19 | $502k | $26,423 | — | vs | |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead | 22 | $485k | $22,026 | — | vs | |
| University of Sioux Falls | 17 | $473k | $27,850 | — | vs | |
| Minnesota State University, Mankato | 21 | $467k | $22,260 | — | vs | |
| University of Minnesota, Crookston | 14 | $451k | $32,184 | — | vs | |
| Bemidji State University | 18 | $437k | $24,252 | — | vs | |
| University of Mary | 20 | $419k | $20,933 | — | vs | |
| Minot State University | 19 | $377k | $19,866 | — | vs |
Every Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked