University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Men's Cross Country
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign fields a men's cross country team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,613,622 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $27,966 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's cross country programs
Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 17)
The program
- Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
- Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$8,613,622 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$27,966 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,800,759 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Eric Johannigmeier head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ashley Smith | Assistant Coach - Distance and Operations | On file · sign in |
| Dillon Yearby | Director of Operations - Track and Field / Cross Country | On file · sign in |
| Kristine Blazevica | Assistant Coach, International Recruiting and Internal Operations Coordinator | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
- Division I roster spots854 314 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Men's Cross Country
Full picture →- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $8,613,622
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,800,759
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $18,060 in-state · $39,192 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 11 burglaries · 67 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 14 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 43 | — | — | 989 | 68% | |
| Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 44 | 17 | $39k | — | 54% | |
| Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 48 | — | — | — | 45% | |
| Illinois State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 49 | — | — | 990 | 89% | |
| Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 62 | — | — | 983 | 92% | |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 64 | 57 | $84k | — | 73% | |
| Eureka College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 69 | — | — | — | 88% | |
| Wabash College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 70 | — | — | — | 63% | |
| Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 73 | — | — | 985 | 50% | |
| University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 78 | — | — | — | 84% | |
| DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 79 | — | — | — | 54% | |
| Bradley University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 84 | — | — | 989 | 77% |
Other men's cross country programs in the Big Ten Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | — | — | — | 992 | vs | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington | — | — | — | 991 | vs | |
| Michigan State University | — | — | — | 990 | vs | |
| Pennsylvania State University | — | — | — | 987 | vs | |
| Purdue University | — | — | — | 985 | vs | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick | — | — | — | 993 | vs | |
| The Ohio State University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Los Angeles | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Iowa | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Michigan | — | — | — | 994 | vs | |
| University of Minnesota, Twin Cities | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln | — | — | — | 998 | vs | |
| University of Oregon | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Washington | — | — | — | 989 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison | — | — | — | 971 | vs |
Every Big Ten Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked