University of Illinois Springfield Men's Tennis
University of Illinois Springfield fields a men's tennis team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 6 players, well below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $100,576, well below the median of $198k — $16,762 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's tennis programs. The school gave $840,465 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,354 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 131 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster6 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$100,576 for the year
- Operating expenses$7,980 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$16,762 division median $17,185
- Athletic aid, men's teams$840,465 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$4,354 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$25,669 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Henrique Leal head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Prabjeet Chandhok | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,430 131 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.90% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 61%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $100,576 $16,763 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $840,465
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $25,669
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,472 in-state · $19,460 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Illinois Springfield
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference | 33 | 11 | $41k | — | 75% | |
| Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 35 | 8 | $54k | — | 54% | |
| Greenville University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 59 | 9 | $36k | — | 95% | |
| Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 62 | 11 | $37k | — | 45% | |
| Principia College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 67 | 7 | $92k | — | 44% | |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference | 78 | 8 | $1.6M | 988 | 44% | |
| McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 78 | 18 | $247k | — | 64% | |
| University of Missouri-St. Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 80 | 8 | $163k | — | 57% | |
| Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association | 83 | 13 | $232k | — | 12% | |
| Webster University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 88 | 12 | $45k | — | 58% | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 89 | 7 | $111k | — | 94% | |
| Quincy University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 95 | 6 | $187k | — | 50% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Indianapolis | 9 | $269k | $29,881 | — | vs | |
| Rockhurst University | 11 | $258k | $23,456 | — | vs | |
| McKendree University | 18 | $247k | $13,729 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Baptist University | 10 | $198k | $19,762 | — | vs | |
| Drury University | 14 | $194k | $13,822 | — | vs | |
| Quincy University | 6 | $187k | $31,178 | — | vs | |
| University of Missouri-St. Louis | 8 | $163k | $20,417 | — | vs | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 7 | $111k | $15,918 | — | vs | |
| University of Illinois Springfield | 6 | $101k | $16,762 | — | vs |
Every Great Lakes Valley Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked