Start your board
Programs›Baseball›University of Hawaii, Manoa›Baseball
Division I · Mountain West Conference

University of Hawaii, Manoa Baseball

Honolulu, HI · the Rainbow Warriors · University of Hawaii, Manoa overview
41
Roster
7 over the D-I cap of 34
$2.4M
Team budget
71st percentile in Division I
$57,902
Per roster spot
median $39,211
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
979
APR
96% of players retained
70%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Hawaii, Manoa fields a baseball team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 41 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,373,995, above the median of $1.6M — $57,902 per roster spot, upper half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 979, about the median of 979, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,453,377 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $23,305 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2.4M
Spend per player$57,902
Roster size41
Coaching staff4
APR979

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster41 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 7 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,373,995 for the year
  • Operating expenses$731,475 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$57,902 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate979 multi-year; 971 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$5,453,377 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$23,305 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$535,355 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Rich Hill head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Keith ZunigaAssociate Head Coach / Pitching CoachOn file · sign in
Dave NakamaAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Jordon TwohigAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Hawaii, Manoa on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
14,576undergraduates · 19,256 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
70%admitted · of 19,211 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1240
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
63%
41on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3441
7 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate979
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$2,373,995 $57,902 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$5,453,377
Recruiting spend, men's
$535,355
$14,557net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$32,331
Sticker, out-of-state$54,363
Average net price$14,557
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,397
$30–48k$9,971
$48–75k$13,381
$75–110k$16,795
$110k and up$20,462
Tuition & fees
$12,186 in-state · $34,218 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.68violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.68
Property2.30
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 26 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
13 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business624 · 20%
Biological sciences252 · 8%
Social sciences235 · 8%
Engineering228 · 7%
Psychology224 · 7%

Research University of Hawaii, Manoa

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

University of Hawaii, ManoaChaminade University · 1 miHawaii Pacific University · 3 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Chaminade University Division II · Pacific West Conference142$669k—93%
Hawaii Pacific University Division II · Pacific West Conference344$633k—84%

Other baseball programs in the Mountain West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Hawaii, Manoa 7 over cap41$2.4M$57,902979vs
University of Nevada, Reno 5 over cap39$2.2M$55,948954vs
Grand Canyon University 11 over cap45$1.7M$37,943979vs
University of Nevada, Las Vegas 4 over cap38$1.5M$40,748978vs
University of California, Davis 9 over cap43$1.5M$35,932989vs
University of New Mexico 6 over cap40$1.5M$38,516965vs
San Jose State University 14 over cap48$1.3M$26,917940vs
Utah Tech University room for 133$1.2M$37,802—vs
U.S. Air Force Academy———994vs

Every Mountain West Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked