Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›University of Hawaii at Hilo›Women's Golf
Division II · Pacific West Conference

University of Hawaii at Hilo Women's Golf

Hilo, HI · the Vulcans · University of Hawaii at Hilo overview
6
Roster
2024–25 season
$182k
Team budget
44th percentile in Division II
$30,284
Per roster spot
median $22,430
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
90%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Hawaii at Hilo fields a women's golf team in the Pacific West Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 6 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $181,705, about the median of $192k — $30,284 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $772,970 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,780 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$182k
Spend per player$30,284
Roster size6
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$18k$706k
this programevery Division II women's golf program

Roster sizes

123
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster6 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$181,705 for the year
  • Operating expenses$121,142 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$30,284 division median $22,430
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$772,970 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,780 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$10,167 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jim DeMelloHead CoachOn file · sign in
Kallen MiyatakiAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Hawaii at Hilo on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,424undergraduates · 2,781 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
90%admitted · of 2,562 applicants
SAT middle 50%898 – 1110
ACT middle 50%15 – 22
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
42%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
6on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$181,705 $30,284 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$772,970
Recruiting spend, women's
$10,167
$12,936net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$21,422
Sticker, out-of-state$34,382
Average net price$12,936
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,081
$30–48k$9,707
$48–75k$12,607
$75–110k$14,862
$110k and up$19,851
Tuition & fees
$7,838 in-state · $20,798 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.62violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.62
Property2.62
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
14%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing77 · 14%
Business75 · 14%
Biological sciences72 · 13%
Psychology47 · 9%
Social sciences39 · 7%

Research University of Hawaii at Hilo

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Other women's golf programs in the Pacific West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Point Loma Nazarene University9$364k$40,474—vs
Hawaii Pacific University6$216k$36,004—vs
Vanguard University12$200k$16,627—vs
University of Hawaii at Hilo6$182k$30,284—vs
Dominican University of California7$172k$24,597—vs
Westmont College7$170k$24,317—vs
Jessup University6$126k$20,993—vs

Every Pacific West Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked