Start your board
Programs›Women's Cross Country›University of Evansville›Women's Cross Country
Division I · Missouri Valley Conference

University of Evansville Women's Cross Country

Evansville, IN · the Purple Aces · University of Evansville overview
11
Roster
room for 6 under the cap of 17
$53k
Team budget
88th percentile in Division I
$4,796
Per roster spot
median $14,760
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
978
APR
97% of players retained
78%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Evansville fields a women's cross country team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, below the median of 14, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $52,764, well below the median of $162k — $4,796 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's cross country programs. That leaves room for 6 under the Division I roster cap of 17 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 978, about the median of 994, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,371,801 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $23,913 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$53k
Spend per player$4,796
Roster size11
Coaching staff1
APR978

Team budgets across the division

$28k$1.3M
this programevery Division I women's cross country program

Roster sizes (cap 17)

535
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap17 room for 6
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$52,764 for the year
  • Operating expenses$14,379 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,796 division median $14,760
  • Academic Progress Rate978 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,371,801 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$23,913 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$60,072 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matt LoganHead Track and Field / Cross Country CoachOn file · sign in
Dre LitseyTrack & Field Associate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Evansville on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots656 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 290 0.34% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,741undergraduates · 2,109 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
United Methodist
78%admitted · of 4,492 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%

Women's Cross Country

Full picture →
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1711
room for 6
Academic Progress Rate978
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$52,764 $4,797 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,371,801
Recruiting spend, women's
$60,072
$21,611net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$60,286
Average net price$21,611
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,270
$30–48k$17,162
$48–75k$20,027
$75–110k$20,240
$110k and up$26,264
Tuition & fees
$42,676

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.05violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.05
Property1.26
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business61 · 18%
Health professions & nursing53 · 16%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation36 · 11%
Visual & performing arts36 · 11%
Education30 · 9%

Research University of Evansville

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

University of EvansvilleUniversity of Southern Indiana · 8 miWestern Kentucky University · 90 miSouthern Illinois University at Carbondale · 94 miUniversity of Louisville · 98 miSpalding University · 98 miIndiana University, Bloomington · 99 miAustin Peay State University · 100 miBellarmine University · 101 miMurray State University · 104 miIndiana State University · 104 miRose-Hulman Institute of Technology · 105 miEastern Illinois University · 110 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Southern Indiana Division I · Ohio Valley Conference8———95%
Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA90——99397%
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference94——100090%
University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference98——100081%
Spalding University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference98———99%
Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference99——100080%
Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference100——100096%
Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference101———94%
Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference104——98386%
Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference104——99392%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference10516$83k—73%
Eastern Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference110——96668%

Other women's cross country programs in the Missouri Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Evansville room for 611$53k$4,796978vs
Belmont University———980vs
Bradley University———991vs
Drake University———998vs
Illinois State University———987vs
Indiana State University———993vs
Murray State University———983vs
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale———1000vs
University of Illinois Chicago———1000vs
University of Northern Iowa———987vs
Valparaiso University———1000vs

Every Missouri Valley Conference women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked