University of California, Berkeley Women's Water Polo
University of California, Berkeley fields a women's water polo team in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Water Polo (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, above the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,577,142, well above the median of $635k — $60,659 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's water polo programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 24 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (12 of 36 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 992, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $10,832,606 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $23,196 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's water polo programs
Where this program sits against its 36 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 24)
The program
- Roster26 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap24 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,577,142 for the year
- Operating expenses$230,175 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$60,659 division median $30,406
- Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 989 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$10,832,606 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$23,196 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$1,185,047 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Coralie Simmons head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Heather Petri | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lance Morrison | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school water polo players18,023 2024-25
- Division I roster spots810 36 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 22 4.5% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's water polo recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 93%
Women's Water Polo
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,577,142 $60,659 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $10,832,606
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $1,185,047
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,850 in-state · $45,627 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 39 burglaries · 66 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 19 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, Berkeley
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Water Polo programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Mary's College of California Division I · Golden Coast Conference | 9 | — | — | — | 89% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Water Polo | 31 | 23 | $1.7M | 1000 | 4% | |
| Santa Clara University Division I · Golden Coast Conference | 40 | 22 | $409k | 1000 | 44% | |
| San Jose State University Division I · Golden Coast Conference | 42 | 21 | $491k | 981 | 80% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · Golden Coast Conference | 52 | 25 | $803k | 995 | 95% | |
| University of California, Davis Division I · Golden Coast Conference | 54 | 27 | $738k | 995 | 42% | |
| California State University, Monterey Bay Division II · Western Water Polo Association Women | 88 | 25 | $333k | — | 95% | |
| University of California, Merced Division II · Western Water Polo Association Women | 106 | 17 | $193k | — | 39% |
Other women's water polo programs in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Water Polo
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona State University room for 6 | 18 | $1.7M | $95,326 | 1000 | vs | |
| Stanford University room for 1 | 23 | $1.7M | $72,963 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Los Angeles 13 over cap | 37 | $1.6M | $44,329 | 997 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 2 over cap | 26 | $1.6M | $60,659 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Southern California 1 over cap | 25 | $1.4M | $54,978 | 981 | vs | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington at cap | 24 | $1.3M | $55,673 | 983 | vs |
Every Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Water Polo women's water polo program · Women's Water Polo budgets ranked