University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Women's Cross Country
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville fields a women's cross country team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 994, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,516,647 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $19,424 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's cross country programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 17)
The program
- Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,516,647 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$19,424 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$822,392 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chris Johnson head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
- Division I roster spots656 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 290 0.34% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Women's Cross Country
Full picture →- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,516,647
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $822,392
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,748 in-state · $28,772 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 38 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arkansas, Fort Smith Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 49 | 11 | $135k | — | 81% | |
| University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 57 | — | — | — | 58% | |
| Missouri Southern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 73 | — | — | — | 97% | |
| Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference | 79 | — | — | — | 96% | |
| Rogers State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 83 | — | — | — | — | |
| Missouri State University Division I · Conference USA | 92 | — | — | 990 | 91% | |
| Drury University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 94 | — | — | — | 59% | |
| Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 96 | — | — | — | 88% | |
| The University of Tulsa Division I · American Conference | 99 | 25 | $484k | 995 | 58% | |
| Oral Roberts University Division I · The Summit League | 99 | — | — | 993 | 99% | |
| Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 114 | 15 | $194k | — | 100% | |
| Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 118 | 5 | $25k | — | 53% |
Other women's cross country programs in the Southeastern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| Auburn University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| Louisiana State University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| Mississippi State University | — | — | — | 979 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Alabama | — | — | — | 985 | vs | |
| University of Florida | — | — | — | 990 | vs | |
| University of Georgia | — | — | — | 995 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky | — | — | — | 985 | vs | |
| University of Mississippi | — | — | — | 993 | vs | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Oklahoma | — | — | — | 996 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia | — | — | — | 986 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Austin | — | — | — | 994 | vs | |
| Vanderbilt University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs |
Every Southeastern Conference women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked