University at Buffalo, the State University of New York Men's Track & Field
University at Buffalo, the State University of New York fields a men's track & field team in the Mid-American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 106 players, above the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $652,386, below the median of $812k — $6,154 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 61 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 961, about the median of 977, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,415,306 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,911 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster106 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 61 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$652,386 for the year
- Operating expenses$183,799 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$6,154 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate961 multi-year; 948 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible95% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,415,306 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,911 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$503,371 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Vicki Mitchell head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 73%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $652,386 $6,155 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,415,306
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $503,371
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,782 in-state · $30,572 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 33 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 18 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University at Buffalo, the State University of New York
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daemen University Division II · East Coast Conference | 2 | 50 | $173k | — | 76% | |
| Canisius University Division I · Metro Conference | 6 | 60 | $203k | 989 | 82% | |
| Buffalo State, State University of New York Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 7 | 65 | $188k | — | 76% | |
| State University of New York at Brockport Division III · Empire 8 | 45 | 99 | $123k | — | 71% | |
| The State University of New York at Fredonia Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 47 | 27 | $50k | — | 79% | |
| Roberts Wesleyan University Division II · East Coast Conference | 51 | 63 | $167k | — | 78% | |
| State University of New York at Geneseo Division III · Empire 8 | 51 | 66 | $104k | — | 64% | |
| Houghton University Division III · Empire 8 | 51 | 60 | $110k | — | 93% | |
| Rochester Institute of Technology Division III · Liberty League | 57 | 64 | $134k | — | 71% | |
| University of Rochester Division III · Liberty League | 59 | 133 | $199k | — | 36% | |
| Nazareth University Division III · Empire 8 | 65 | 51 | $177k | — | 79% | |
| St. John Fisher University Division III · Empire 8 | 65 | 60 | $123k | — | 68% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Mid-American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Michigan University 62 over cap | 107 | $1.1M | $10,231 | 967 | vs | |
| University of Massachusetts, Amherst 56 over cap | 101 | $1M | $10,055 | 989 | vs | |
| University of Akron 54 over cap | 99 | $712k | $7,194 | 969 | vs | |
| University at Buffalo, the State University of New York 61 over cap | 106 | $652k | $6,154 | 961 | vs | |
| Kent State University | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Miami University (Ohio) | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mid-American Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked