Union College (New York) Women's Basketball
Union College (New York) fields a women's basketball team in the Liberty League (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $216,479, above the median of $172k — $14,431 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III women's basketball programs. The school gave $792,190 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $2,809 per roster spot.
Among Division III women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 401 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$216,479 for the year
- Operating expenses$54,502 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$14,431 division median $10,634
- Athletic aid, women's teams$792,190 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$2,809 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$66,541 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Katie Marcella head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division III roster spots6,663 401 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 53 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $216,479 $14,432 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $792,190
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $66,541
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $66,456
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Union College (New York)
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University at Albany Division I · America East Conference | 11 | 14 | $1.6M | 962 | 70% | |
| Siena University Division I · Metro Conference | 11 | 14 | $2.4M | 995 | 71% | |
| Russell Sage College Division III · Empire 8 | 13 | 16 | $124k | — | 76% | |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Division III · Liberty League | 14 | 18 | $175k | — | 58% | |
| Skidmore College Division III · Liberty League | 21 | 15 | $137k | — | 23% | |
| State University of New York at Cobleskill Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 31 | 17 | $147k | — | 83% | |
| Williams College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 38 | 16 | $300k | — | 10% | |
| Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 43 | — | — | — | 92% | |
| Bard College Division III · Liberty League | 55 | 11 | $151k | — | 52% | |
| State University of New York at Oneonta Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 63 | 14 | $217k | — | 70% | |
| Hartwick College Division III · Empire 8 | 63 | 11 | $147k | — | 69% | |
| State University of New York at Delhi Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 63 | 14 | $94k | — | 88% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Liberty League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester Institute of Technology | 19 | $273k | $14,377 | — | vs | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 17 | $240k | $14,131 | — | vs | |
| Ithaca College | 18 | $236k | $13,087 | — | vs | |
| Vassar College | 18 | $226k | $12,539 | — | vs | |
| Union College (New York) | 15 | $216k | $14,431 | — | vs | |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | 18 | $175k | $9,739 | — | vs | |
| Bard College | 11 | $151k | $13,689 | — | vs | |
| St. Lawrence University | 19 | $147k | $7,742 | — | vs | |
| Skidmore College | 15 | $137k | $9,145 | — | vs | |
| Clarkson University | 12 | $127k | $10,565 | — | vs |
Every Liberty League women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked