Tusculum University Women's Volleyball
Tusculum University fields a women's volleyball team in the South Atlantic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, above the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $321,615, below the median of $396k — $12,369 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $1,722,281 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,787 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster26 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$321,615 for the year
- Operating expenses$39,239 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$12,369 division median $20,336
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,722,281 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,787 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$21,112 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Hannah Barrett head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 31%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $321,615 $12,370 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,722,281
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $21,112
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $28,500
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 9 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Tusculum University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Tennessee State University Division I · Southern Conference | 24 | 15 | $612k | 994 | 87% | |
| Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 27 | 21 | $358k | — | 78% | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville Division I · Big South Conference | 40 | 30 | $462k | 1000 | 94% | |
| Carson-Newman University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 41 | 25 | $359k | — | 68% | |
| Warren Wilson College Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 43 | 14 | $69k | — | 78% | |
| King University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 44 | 19 | $224k | — | 54% | |
| Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 50 | 19 | $317k | — | 81% | |
| The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 56 | 16 | $281k | — | 94% | |
| Lincoln Memorial University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 57 | 20 | $491k | — | 59% | |
| Appalachian State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 60 | 15 | $898k | 972 | 89% | |
| Western Carolina University Division I · Southern Conference | 64 | 15 | $502k | 975 | 87% | |
| Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 65 | 19 | $114k | — | 40% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the South Atlantic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wingate University | 18 | $516k | $28,675 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln Memorial University | 20 | $491k | $24,552 | — | vs | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University | 23 | $437k | $18,987 | — | vs | |
| Catawba College | 27 | $428k | $15,857 | — | vs | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) | 18 | $403k | $22,368 | — | vs | |
| Carson-Newman University | 25 | $359k | $14,377 | — | vs | |
| Mars Hill University | 21 | $358k | $17,053 | — | vs | |
| Newberry College | 21 | $349k | $16,598 | — | vs | |
| Tusculum University | 26 | $322k | $12,369 | — | vs | |
| Coker University | 19 | $289k | $15,233 | — | vs | |
| Emory & Henry University | 22 | $282k | $12,803 | — | vs | |
| The University of Virginia's College at Wise | 16 | $281k | $17,591 | — | vs |
Every South Atlantic Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked