Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›Thomas More University›Men's Cross Country
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Thomas More University Men's Cross Country

Crestview Hills, KY · the Saints · Thomas More University overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$31k
Team budget
21st percentile in Division II
$3,476
Per roster spot
median $7,179
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Thomas More University fields a men's cross country team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $31,286, well below the median of $87k — $3,476 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's cross country programs. The school gave $1,939,643 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,935 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 97 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$31k
Spend per player$3,476
Roster size9
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$8k$432k
this programevery Division II men's cross country program

Roster sizes

136
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$31,286 for the year
  • Operating expenses$3,800 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,476 division median $7,179
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,939,643 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,935 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$30,017 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Justin Bryant head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Phil AmstutzAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Thomas More University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,285 97 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 190 0.53% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,823undergraduates · 1,947 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
97%admitted · of 3,030 applicants
SAT middle 50%1000 – 1150
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
40%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$31,286 $3,476 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,939,643
Recruiting spend, men's
$30,017
$21,314net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,386
Average net price$21,314
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,407
$30–48k$15,773
$48–75k$19,388
$75–110k$21,643
$110k and up$23,299
Tuition & fees
$37,650

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.28violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.28
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business75 · 27%
Health professions & nursing27 · 10%
Liberal arts & general studies26 · 9%
Education23 · 8%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation22 · 8%

Research Thomas More University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Thomas More UniversityNorthern Kentucky University · 6 miMount St. Joseph University · 6 miUniversity of Cincinnati · 8 miXavier University · 10 miMiami University (Ohio) · 24 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 50 miHanover College · 52 miUniversity of Dayton · 54 miEarlham College · 58 miKentucky State University · 59 miWright State University · 59 miCentral State University · 60 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League6——99396%
Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6———57%
University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference8——100088%
Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference10——100088%
Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference24————
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5011$62k—85%
Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5211$50k—84%
University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference5417$335k99562%
Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5811$62k—74%
Kentucky State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.5914$19k—93%
Wright State University Division I · Horizon League59——99595%
Central State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.60———46%

Other men's cross country programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Cedarville University36$172k$4,777—vs
Thomas More University9$31k$3,476—vs
Ashland University————vs
Hillsdale College————vs
Lake Erie College————vs
Malone University————vs
Northwood University————vs
Ohio Dominican University————vs
Tiffin University————vs
University of Findlay————vs
Ursuline College————vs
Walsh University————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked