The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley Women's Basketball
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley fields a women's basketball team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $1,487,405, below the median of $2.2M — $92,962 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (145 of 360 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 959, about the median of 986, with 93% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,954,372 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,179 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$1,487,405 for the year
- Operating expenses$354,821 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$92,962 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate959 multi-year; 966 latest
- Players retained93% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,954,372 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,179 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$162,745 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Lord head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Danny Hughes | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ipek Turkyilmaz | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jurnee President | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ronnie Cantu | Director of Basketball Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,487,405 $92,963 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,954,372
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $162,745
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,467 in-state · $19,542 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University-Kingsville Division II · Lone Star Conference | 86 | 12 | $597k | — | 92% | |
| Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi Division I · Southland Conference | 110 | 23 | $1.7M | 969 | 89% | |
| Texas A&M International University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 117 | 14 | $601k | — | 46% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Southland Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi 8 over cap | 23 | $1.7M | $74,976 | 969 | vs | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University room for 1 | 14 | $1.6M | $112,368 | 981 | vs | |
| East Texas A&M University room for 1 | 14 | $1.5M | $108,153 | — | vs | |
| University of the Incarnate Word 8 over cap | 23 | $1.5M | $65,578 | 963 | vs | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley 1 over cap | 16 | $1.5M | $92,962 | 959 | vs | |
| Lamar University room for 3 | 12 | $1.5M | $123,465 | 978 | vs | |
| Houston Christian University room for 1 | 14 | $1.4M | $100,053 | 988 | vs | |
| LSU New Orleans at cap | 15 | $1.2M | $82,073 | 968 | vs | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University at cap | 15 | $1.2M | $81,524 | 986 | vs | |
| McNeese State University at cap | 15 | $1.1M | $73,941 | 969 | vs | |
| Northwestern State University 2 over cap | 17 | $1.1M | $64,616 | 976 | vs | |
| Nicholls State University 1 over cap | 16 | $837k | $52,313 | 957 | vs |
Every Southland Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked