Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›The University of Texas at Tyler›Men's Basketball
Division II · Lone Star Conference

The University of Texas at Tyler Men's Basketball

Tyler, TX · the Patriots · The University of Texas at Tyler overview
22
Roster
2024–25 season
$932k
Team budget
88th percentile in Division II
$42,373
Per roster spot
median $37,568
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
92%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

The University of Texas at Tyler fields a men's basketball team in the Lone Star Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, above the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $932,206, above the median of $642k — $42,373 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $1,189,451 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,835 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$932k
Spend per player$42,373
Roster size22
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$56k$2.2M
this programevery Division II men's basketball program

Roster sizes

1261
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster22 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$932,206 for the year
  • Operating expenses$150,717 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$42,373 division median $37,568
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,189,451 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,835 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$75,199 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Doug Karleskint head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put The University of Texas at Tyler on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
7,287undergraduates · 9,678 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
92%admitted · of 5,521 applicants
SAT middle 50%1010 – 1220
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
47%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
22on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$932,206 $42,373 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,189,451
Recruiting spend, men's
$75,199
$14,043net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,582
Sticker, out-of-state$41,860
Average net price$14,043
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,040
$30–48k$10,398
$48–75k$13,583
$75–110k$19,056
$110k and up$21,450
Tuition & fees
$9,452 in-state · $24,752 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.8violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.80
Property0.35
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
42 over 2022–2024
37%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing689 · 37%
Business251 · 13%
Multidisciplinary studies187 · 10%
Engineering131 · 7%
Psychology112 · 6%

Research The University of Texas at Tyler

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

The University of Texas at TylerLeTourneau University · 33 miEast Texas Baptist University · 54 miStephen F. Austin State University · 60 miEast Texas A&M University · 74 miCentenary College (Louisiana) · 90 miSouthern Methodist University · 96 miUniversity of Texas at Dallas · 99 miDallas Baptist University · 102 miUniversity of Dallas · 104 miSam Houston State University · 112 miUniversity of Texas at Arlington · 112 miAustin College · 120 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
LeTourneau University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference3319$261k—41%
East Texas Baptist University Division III · American Southwest Conference5434$302k—60%
Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference6015$2.4M81088%
East Texas A&M University Division I · Southland Conference7416$1.8M—93%
Centenary College (Louisiana) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference9018$184k—54%
Southern Methodist University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference9616$17M97561%
University of Texas at Dallas Division II · Lone Star Conference9916$349k—65%
Dallas Baptist University Division II · Lone Star Conference10217$1.3M—91%
University of Dallas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference10418$169k—54%
Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA11215$2.1M98085%
University of Texas at Arlington Division I · United Athletic Conference11218$2.5M96181%
Austin College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference12017$194k—47%

Other men's basketball programs in the Lone Star Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Dallas Baptist University17$1.3M$74,582—vs
Eastern New Mexico University14$1.2M$82,932—vs
St. Edward's University15$1.1M$70,791—vs
The University of Texas at Tyler22$932k$42,373—vs
St. Mary's University (Texas)16$897k$56,057—vs
West Texas A&M University15$849k$56,588—vs
Lubbock Christian University15$823k$54,898—vs
The University of Texas Permian Basin15$730k$48,674—vs
Texas A&M International University16$706k$44,149—vs
Texas A&M University-Kingsville17$702k$41,319—vs
Angelo State University14$621k$44,360—vs
Western New Mexico University18$613k$34,068—vs
Oklahoma Christian University18$601k$33,415—vs
Midwestern State University14$527k$37,615—vs
Cameron University14$395k$28,225—vs
University of Texas at Dallas16$349k$21,801—vs
Sul Ross State University15$146k$9,711—vs

Every Lone Star Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked