Tennessee Technological University Women's Golf
Tennessee Technological University fields a women's golf team in the Southern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $273,163, well below the median of $473k — $34,145 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,934,225 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,245 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$273,163 for the year
- Operating expenses$78,819 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$34,145 division median $59,127
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,934,225 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,245 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$70,367 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Amanda Smith head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Polk Brown | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $273,163 $34,145 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,934,225
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $70,367
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,084 in-state · $20,116 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Tennessee Technological University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA | 53 | 9 | $491k | 1000 | 68% | |
| Trevecca Nazarene University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 70 | 9 | $192k | — | 70% | |
| University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 71 | 9 | $31k | — | 51% | |
| Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 72 | 8 | $471k | 1000 | 96% | |
| Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 72 | 8 | $612k | 993 | 67% | |
| Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 73 | 10 | $2.1M | 998 | 6% | |
| Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 74 | 5 | $175k | 1000 | 93% | |
| Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA | 77 | 9 | $371k | 1000 | 97% | |
| Lee University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 78 | 10 | $317k | — | 72% | |
| University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Division I · Southern Conference | 79 | 8 | $696k | 990 | 77% | |
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 89 | 8 | $1.8M | 993 | 46% | |
| Maryville College (Tennessee) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 91 | 9 | $84k | — | 66% |
Other women's golf programs in the Southern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Furman University room for 2 | 7 | $877k | $125,289 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Chattanooga room for 1 | 8 | $696k | $86,946 | 990 | vs | |
| Wofford College room for 1 | 8 | $674k | $84,203 | 979 | vs | |
| Mercer University room for 2 | 7 | $647k | $92,402 | 984 | vs | |
| Samford University 2 over cap | 11 | $492k | $44,698 | 1000 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro room for 1 | 8 | $387k | $48,368 | 1000 | vs | |
| East Tennessee State University room for 3 | 6 | $341k | $56,800 | 1000 | vs | |
| The Citadel room for 2 | 7 | $309k | $44,074 | 998 | vs | |
| Western Carolina University room for 3 | 6 | $285k | $47,494 | 1000 | vs | |
| Tennessee Technological University room for 1 | 8 | $273k | $34,145 | 1000 | vs |
Every Southern Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked