Tennessee Technological University Women's Basketball
Tennessee Technological University fields a women's basketball team in the Southern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, below the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,815,841, below the median of $2.2M — $139,680 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's basketball programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 986, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,934,225 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,245 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster13 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,815,841 for the year
- Operating expenses$450,155 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$139,680 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 982 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,934,225 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,245 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$70,367 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kim Rosamond head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Melanie Walls | Associate Head Coach / Director of Player Developmen | On file · sign in |
| Allison Clark | Assistant Head Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | not on file |
| Mansa El | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Sydney Gouard | Assistant Coach / Director of Operations | not on file |
| Connor Wilkerson | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,815,841 $139,680 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,934,225
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $70,367
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,084 in-state · $20,116 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Tennessee Technological University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA | 53 | 15 | $3.3M | 976 | 68% | |
| Trevecca Nazarene University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 70 | 23 | $695k | — | 70% | |
| University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 71 | 14 | $283k | — | 51% | |
| Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 72 | 13 | $3M | 991 | 96% | |
| Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 72 | 11 | $1.8M | 995 | 67% | |
| Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 73 | 28 | $8.3M | 989 | 6% | |
| Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 74 | 11 | $1.3M | 976 | 93% | |
| Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA | 77 | 14 | $1.8M | 981 | 97% | |
| Lee University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 78 | 17 | $727k | — | 72% | |
| University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Division I · Southern Conference | 79 | 14 | $1.6M | 991 | 77% | |
| Covenant College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 84 | 13 | $143k | — | 82% | |
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 89 | 30 | $7.6M | 971 | 46% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Southern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Furman University at cap | 15 | $2.3M | $150,658 | 975 | vs | |
| Mercer University at cap | 15 | $2.1M | $141,434 | 986 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro at cap | 15 | $1.8M | $122,210 | 952 | vs | |
| Tennessee Technological University room for 2 | 13 | $1.8M | $139,680 | 991 | vs | |
| Wofford College room for 3 | 12 | $1.6M | $133,661 | 970 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Chattanooga room for 1 | 14 | $1.6M | $113,028 | 991 | vs | |
| East Tennessee State University room for 2 | 13 | $1.5M | $112,179 | 990 | vs | |
| Samford University room for 2 | 13 | $1.4M | $107,148 | 1000 | vs | |
| Western Carolina University room for 3 | 12 | $1.2M | $98,576 | 985 | vs |
Every Southern Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked