Start your board
Programs›Women's Basketball›Susquehanna University›Women's Basketball
Division III · Landmark Conference

Susquehanna University Women's Basketball

Selinsgrove, PA · the River Hawks · Susquehanna University overview
14
Roster
2024–25 season
$198k
Team budget
61st percentile in Division III
$14,110
Per roster spot
median $10,634
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Susquehanna University fields a women's basketball team in the Landmark Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $197,544, above the median of $172k — $14,110 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 401 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$198k
Spend per player$14,110
Roster size14
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$22k$1.7M
this programevery Division III women's basketball program

Roster sizes

544
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$197,544 for the year
  • Operating expenses$49,418 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$14,110 division median $10,634
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$33,633 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Gabrielle Holko head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Susquehanna University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots6,663 401 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 53 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,241undergraduates · 2,247 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
79%admitted · of 5,974 applicants
SAT middle 50%1090 – 1290
ACT middle 50%22 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
74%

Women's Basketball

Full picture →
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$197,544 $14,110 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$33,633
$27,258net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$76,000
Average net price$27,258
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,251
$30–48k$17,536
$48–75k$24,048
$75–110k$25,432
$110k and up$30,833
Tuition & fees
$57,400

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.84
Property0.59
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
30%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business155 · 30%
Biological sciences65 · 12%
Communication & journalism59 · 11%
Education40 · 8%
English33 · 6%

Research Susquehanna University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Susquehanna UniversityBucknell University · 11 miBloomsburg University of Pennsylvania · 27 miMansfield University of Pennsylvania · 27 miLock Haven University of Pennsylvania · 27 miPennsylvania College of Technology · 31 miLycoming College · 32 miLebanon Valley College · 37 miPenn State Harrisburg · 42 miDickinson College · 44 miMessiah University · 45 miElizabethtown College · 47 miPennsylvania State University · 52 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bucknell University Division I · Patriot League1119$2.1M100032%
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2743$1M—95%
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2743$1M—95%
Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2743$1M—95%
Pennsylvania College of Technology Division III · United East Conference3113$145k——
Lycoming College Division III · Landmark Conference3215$186k—68%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom3715$156k—75%
Penn State Harrisburg Division III · United East Conference4214$94k—96%
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference4414$164k—43%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth4515$151k—78%
Elizabethtown College Division III · Landmark Conference4721$191k—77%
Pennsylvania State University Division I · Big Ten Conference5213$5.1M97554%

Other women's basketball programs in the Landmark Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Catholic University19$325k$17,110—vs
University of Scranton18$325k$18,033—vs
Susquehanna University14$198k$14,110—vs
Elizabethtown College21$191k$9,072—vs
Lycoming College15$186k$12,424—vs
Goucher College19$155k$8,176—vs
Drew University15$149k$9,959—vs
Moravian University16$143k$8,963—vs
Wilkes University13$142k$10,888—vs
Juniata College15$123k$8,207—vs

Every Landmark Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked