Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Suffolk University›Women's Golf
Division III · Conference of New England

Suffolk University Women's Golf

Boston, MA · the Rams · Suffolk University overview
5
Roster
2024–25 season
$46k
Team budget
36th percentile in Division III
$9,120
Per roster spot
median $8,256
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Suffolk University fields a women's golf team in the Conference of New England (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 5 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $45,604, below the median of $61k — $9,120 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$46k
Spend per player$9,120
Roster size5
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$1k$345k
this programevery Division III women's golf program

Roster sizes

121
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster5 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$45,604 for the year
  • Operating expenses$21,997 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,120 division median $8,256
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$2,779 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jay Parker head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Ellie YarbroughWomen's Golf Assistant Coachnot on file
Put Suffolk University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots1,887 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,484undergraduates · 6,697 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
85%admitted · of 10,101 applicants
SAT middle 50%1090 – 1280
ACT middle 50%24 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
5on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$45,604 $9,121 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$2,779
$33,089net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$68,240
Average net price$33,089
Net price by family income
$0–30k$25,575
$30–48k$26,678
$48–75k$27,191
$75–110k$29,230
$110k and up$35,802
Tuition & fees
$45,380

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.63violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.63
Property0.26
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
35%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business345 · 35%
Social sciences100 · 10%
Communication & journalism92 · 9%
Psychology89 · 9%
Visual & performing arts71 · 7%

Research Suffolk University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Suffolk UniversityBoston University · 2 miHarvard University · 3 miBoston College · 6 miBentley University · 8 miLasell University · 9 miBabson College · 11 miWellesley College · 13 miEndicott College · 18 miGordon College · 20 miStonehill College · 21 miMerrimack College · 22 miBryant University · 39 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Boston University Division I · Patriot League27$665k100011%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League38$360k9953%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference69$920k99416%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference89$88k—48%
Lasell University Division III · Little East Conference9———82%
Babson College Division III · Colonial Women's Golf Conference1111$102k—20%
Wellesley College Division III · Liberty League1310$142k—14%
Endicott College Division III · Conference of New England18———72%
Gordon College Division III · Conference of New England207$31k—59%
Stonehill College Division I · Northeast Conference2111$197k—73%
Merrimack College Division I · Metro Conference229$420k—74%
Bryant University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference396$158k—66%

Other women's golf programs in the Conference of New England

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Hartford6$158k$26,3611000vs
University of New England7$52k$7,370—vs
Suffolk University5$46k$9,120—vs
Gordon College7$31k$4,491—vs
Nichols College6$9k$1,467—vs
Endicott College————vs
Roger Williams University————vs

Every Conference of New England women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked