Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›St. Lawrence University›Men's Cross Country
Division III · Liberty League

St. Lawrence University Men's Cross Country

Canton, NY · the Saints · St. Lawrence University overview
23
Roster
2024–25 season
$70k
Team budget
83rd percentile in Division III
$3,033
Per roster spot
median $3,124
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
58%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

St. Lawrence University fields a men's cross country team in the Liberty League (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, well above the median of 12, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $69,777, well above the median of $37k — $3,033 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's cross country programs. The school gave $1,426,456 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,479 per roster spot.

Among Division III men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 217 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$70k
Spend per player$3,033
Roster size23
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$5k$168k
this programevery Division III men's cross country program

Roster sizes

165
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster23 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$69,777 for the year
  • Operating expenses$15,780 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,033 division median $3,124
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,426,456 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,479 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$141,339 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
John Newman head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put St. Lawrence University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,158 217 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,060undergraduates · 2,089 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
58%admitted · of 5,367 applicants
SAT middle 50%1255 – 1410
ACT middle 50%29 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
23on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$69,777 $3,034 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,426,456
Recruiting spend, men's
$141,339
$36,175net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$82,000
Average net price$36,175
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,250
$30–48k$17,287
$48–75k$21,671
$75–110k$29,263
$110k and up$40,029
Tuition & fees
$63,870

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.02violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.02
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Social sciences135 · 27%
Biological sciences60 · 12%
Psychology50 · 10%
Communication & journalism46 · 9%
Natural resources & conservation42 · 9%

Research St. Lawrence University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

St. Lawrence UniversityState University of New York at Canton · 1 miClarkson University · 9 miState University of New York at Potsdam · 10 miPlattsburgh State University of New York · 84 miUniversity of Vermont · 97 miSaint Michael's College · 98 miState University of New York Polytechnic Institute · 100 miUtica University · 103 miState University of New York at Oswego · 104 miHamilton College · 107 miLe Moyne College · 116 miSyracuse University · 118 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
State University of New York at Canton Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference111$22k—96%
Clarkson University Division III · Liberty League919$39k—77%
State University of New York at Potsdam Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference107$38k—85%
Plattsburgh State University of New York Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference8417$53k—75%
University of Vermont Division I · America East Conference97——99860%
Saint Michael's College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference9811$116k—92%
State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Division III · Empire 810010$21k—78%
Utica University Division III · Empire 810315$58k—87%
State University of New York at Oswego Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference104———80%
Hamilton College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference10722$89k—12%
Le Moyne College Division I · Northeast Conference116———75%
Syracuse University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference118——100042%

Other men's cross country programs in the Liberty League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Rochester Institute of Technology25$93k$3,705—vs
Vassar College17$77k$4,523—vs
St. Lawrence University23$70k$3,033—vs
Ithaca College18$63k$3,511—vs
Clarkson University19$39k$2,036—vs
Hobart and William Smith Colleges12$30k$2,525—vs
Bard College12$29k$2,430—vs
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute————vs
Union College (New York)————vs

Every Liberty League men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked