Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Southern New Hampshire University›Men's Golf
Division II · Northeast 10 Conference

Southern New Hampshire University Men's Golf

Manchester, NH · the Penmen · Southern New Hampshire University overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$234k
Team budget
65th percentile in Division II
$25,996
Per roster spot
median $17,990
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Southern New Hampshire University fields a men's golf team in the Northeast 10 Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $233,971, above the median of $190k — $25,996 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $1,001,735 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,414 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$234k
Spend per player$25,996
Roster size9
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$233,971 for the year
  • Operating expenses$64,590 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$25,996 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,001,735 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,414 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$24,976 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matt Arvantis head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Southern New Hampshire University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
159,653undergraduates · 184,099 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
96%admitted · of 45,127 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
48%
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$233,971 $25,997 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,001,735
Recruiting spend, men's
$24,976
$33,163net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$40,450
Average net price$33,163
Net price by family income
$0–30k$33,202
$30–48k$32,903
$48–75k$34,048
$75–110k$35,992
$110k and up$36,682
Tuition & fees
$16,450

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.06violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.06
Property0.01
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 31 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
33%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business8,012 · 33%
Psychology3,538 · 15%
Computer & information sciences2,390 · 10%
Health professions & nursing2,308 · 10%
Liberal arts & general studies1,524 · 6%

Research Southern New Hampshire University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Southern New Hampshire UniversitySaint Anselm College · 4 miNew England College · 21 miMerrimack College · 31 miFranklin Pierce University · 36 miKeene State College · 43 miGordon College · 45 miEndicott College · 46 miBentley University · 47 miSalem State University · 47 miTufts University · 47 miLesley University · 49 miHarvard University · 49 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Saint Anselm College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference412$93k—78%
New England College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2110$35k—96%
Merrimack College Division I · Metro Conference3113$366k—74%
Franklin Pierce University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference3617$93k—90%
Keene State College Division III · Little East Conference4311$29k—89%
Gordon College Division III · Conference of New England4511$37k—59%
Endicott College Division III · Conference of New England4615$47k—72%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference4710$88k—48%
Salem State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference4712$56k—96%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference4715$144k—10%
Lesley University Division III · North Atlantic Conference499$11k—94%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League498$418k9983%

Other men's golf programs in the Northeast 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Southern New Hampshire University9$234k$25,996—vs
Assumption University18$186k$10,316—vs
Adelphi University7$165k$23,575—vs
Saint Anselm College12$93k$7,791—vs
Franklin Pierce University17$93k$5,445—vs
Bentley University10$88k$8,810—vs
American International College12$82k$6,864—vs

Every Northeast 10 Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked